How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask California Lawyer Your Own Question

California Lawyer
California Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 847
Experience:  Licensed to practice law in California
19551178
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
California Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I uniquely identify the human being or beings who own specific businesses visible

Customer Question

How can I uniquely identify the human being or beings who own specific businesses visible to the public in North Carolina? I will be satisified if the answer allows me to find home address, age and current contact information. I will be unsatisfied if I can only find a legal structure without the 'root' people, or with ambiguous or missing information. I will be unsatisified if I am supplied with an answer that tells me to buy this information from someone purporting to be able to supply it. I will be unsatisified if the answer does not meet the spirit of what I am looking for, or if the answer is: cannot be done within the bounds of the question.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  California Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

California Lawyer :

HEllo, are you there?

Expert:  California Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  California Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

I am not sure exactly what you are looking for, but depending on the business structure, most of this information is available through your state's secretary of state office. In addition, you can try a public records search down at the county clerk/recorders office. Some clerk/recorders offices have this online, other you have to appear at the counter to search business records, but in the end all of this is public information.

 

I hope this is acceptable.

 

DCG

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for these 4 sentences; as you may or may not know, our Secretary of State's office (NC) has records online and I believe they sometimes identify the owner, sometimes they identify a lawyer or other representative; not sure they ever give anything but a name...They do not have unique identifying information when they do have a name. I have been there.

I am heartened to find out that all of this is public information; I have not been to the county recorder's office for years & at the time my memory is that the information was similar to what I more recently found at the SOC site...

My hunch is that this information may not be as public as one first thinks; e.g. the dead end with the SOC office, or with names like XXXXX XXXXX. You mention that this information is public information, as well as not talking about NC... would you agree that this information is public in, say, Nevada?

So far, I don't consider this an answer.


Expert:  California Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

THe point of my answer is that there is not a magic source of who owns what. The secretary of state and your county recorder maintain business records which contain the minimally required information about who owns a business. For a corporation that is the primary address and agent for service of process. For sole proprietorships the local government will maintain business license records. In addition, DBA individuals must (in most jurisdictions) must advertise the license.

 

Additional sources are county deed records which will tell you who owns particular businesses.

 

What the SOS office is not going to give you is an exhaustive list of everyone involved with the (a) business. Often this sort of information takes considerable time to uncover depending on the type of business and how deep you want to go.

 

DCG

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions