How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10029
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

good morning im looking to buy properties in california

Resolved Question:

good morning
i'm looking to buy properties in california under my company name, do i need any special visa or government form to fill up before i can actually start looking

i also heard that if it's under a company name the company must be register in the place you are buying so my company must be a californian company?

if so the company is only paying taxe in the us?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

bizlaw :

You do not need any special visa or government form to file before you start looking for property. You can locate the property and once you locate it and decide to purchase you can then form the corporation in CA. The corporation will only be subject to tax on the income it generates in the US and CA. If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.
This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

JACUSTOMER-3yonztfs- :

by CA you mean california right not canada

JACUSTOMER-3yonztfs- :

and if CA means california , as a canadian i can start a company in california without any problem

bizlaw :

Yes I did mean California and yes you can start a company in California without any problems. If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.
This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions