How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15743
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are virginia auto dealership franchise laws

Customer Question

what are virginia auto dealership franchise laws?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 5 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

State laws on dealerships are vast and complex, and there are a variety of different laws that apply (salespersons, dealership licensing, autoshop licensing, etc...) The state of Virginia puts out a manual for Dealer Services that can be accessed here: http://www.dmv.state.va.us/webdoc/commercial/dealer/pdf/dealer_manual.pdf

ScottyMacEsq :

It talks all about how to obtain your dealer certificates, how to transact business with the DMV, etc...

ScottyMacEsq :

I suggest that you peruse that document, as well as http://www.dmv.state.va.us/webdoc/commercial/dealer/index.asp

ScottyMacEsq :

If you have some more specific questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq :

If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know.

Related Business Law Questions