How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my siblings and i have inherited the family farm and we would

Resolved Question:

my siblings and i have inherited the family farm and we would like to keep as a working farm. What type of organization should we be creating.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

How much, approximately, does the farm generate in revenue in a year? How many siblings are there? Are you on good terms with one another? Do you wish to keep the farm in the family?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

it is a small farm. 230 acres. it may generate about 12000.00 a year. crop ground is leased so we will receive 1/3 of crops. grasslands are leased for a year, which will be about 2000.00 this year. in 2012 we may start running our own cattle again, but crop ground will stay leased.

 

There is 4 of us and yes were are in very good terms. Yes we want it to always stay in family. We own 1/4 each by parents trust.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.

In that case I suggest you look at an LLP. This is a "Limited Liability Partnership" and has some best portions of a corporation and a partnership. One of the best corporate pluses is that each partners have limited liability for the decisions of others, which protects all partners from bad mistakes. The partnership plus is that all parties can make decisions in the entity on an equal level. here is a great link that can explain the partnership structure, as well as permit you to see the other available structures (S-Corp, sole proprietorship, LLC, C-Corp, etc...)

http://www.seagrant.umn.edu/aquaculture/aquaculture_organizational_structure

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 1/4/2011 at 4:07 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you