How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our Iowa LLC has signed an agreement with another company,

Customer Question

Our Iowa LLC has signed an agreement with another company, which, over the course of 5 years, entitles them to 17.5% equity. At this point they are now entitled to 5% equity and we are ready to file this with the state. My question is, can we file a free form document with the state which lays out all of the dates of equity grant in advance? (So that we can avoid having to refile and pay the filing fee every few months)

Or do we need to file separately each time they are granted an increase in equity?

Thanks!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I’m the Legal Category Moderator for JustAnswer. My job is to assist customers with pending questions for the Legal Experts here at JustAnswer.

I'm sorry you haven't received an answer yet.

The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but delays can result depending on the number of Experts online, the question volume, and the difficulty level of the question.

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

Regards,

Fran
Moderator, JustAnswer

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, please. I would like an answer.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

I’ll try to find an Expert to assist you. When an expert responds, you will receive an email.

When you get a helpful answer, please remember to click on the green Accept button so that your expert gets paid for his work.

Thanks for your continued patience.

Regards,

Fran

Related Business Law Questions