How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in NJ and back in 2007 formed an LLC, I was trying to

Customer Question

I live in NJ and back in 2007 formed an LLC, I was trying to develope a construction business. Of course shortly after that the recession hit, needless to say I never conducted any business under the LLC. I neglected to file the necessary annual reports because I simply didn't consider it since there was no business and have recently filed to dissolve the LLC. The state tells me that since I didn't file the annual reports they suspended the LLC. I do owe the state some $175.00 because I didn't file the necessary reports. I understand that but they also tell me I have to pay $250.00 to reactivate the LLC just so I would be allowed to pay them the $175.00 so that I would be allowed to dissolve the LLC. Is there any way to just pay them $175.00 and dissolve the LLC so that I could be done with it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I live in NJ and back in 2007 formed an LLC, I was trying to develope a construction business. Of course shortly after that the recession hit, needless to say I never conducted any business under the LLC. I neglected to file the necessary annual reports because I simply didn't consider it since there was no business and have recently filed to dissolve the LLC. The state tells me that since I didn't file the annual reports they suspended the LLC. I do owe the state some $175.00 because I didn't file the necessary reports. I understand that but they also tell me I have to pay $250.00 to reactivate the LLC just so I would be allowed to pay them the $175.00 so that I would be allowed to dissolve the LLC. Is there any way to just pay them $175.00 and dissolve the LLC so that I could be done with it?

 

Response: Unfortunately, there is no way around it. You have to pay to reactivate it. Then pay to dissolve the LLC. It is a legal technicality. You cannot dissolve an LLC that is inactive.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry to take so long to get back to you. Nothing against you, but I'm curious how sure you are. I see that you are practicing in Mass. I'm just so fed up with N.J. Every time you turn around they're trying to stick it to you. It just seems wrong that I have to give them money so that I can give them money. Not that you're wrong but I was hoping for a different answer. What will happen if I just don't do anything. I have a sister-in-law that is an attorney also and she mentioned possibly not doing anything. I don't want to do anything wrong but I get tired of the N.J. shaft.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Sorry to take so long to get back to you. Nothing against you, but I'm curious how sure you are. I see that you are practicing in Mass. I'm just so fed up with N.J. Every time you turn around they're trying to stick it to you. It just seems wrong that I have to give them money so that I can give them money. Not that you're wrong but I was hoping for a different answer. What will happen if I just don't do anything. I have a sister-in-law that is an attorney also and she mentioned possibly not doing anything. I don't want to do anything wrong but I get tired of the N.J. shaft.

 

Response 1: I do hear your frustrations. However, eventhough that I do not practice in New Jersey, I am sure about my answer because most states Secretary of the State's Offices operate the same way.

 

What will happen if I just don't do anything. I have a sister-in-law that is an attorney also and she mentioned possibly not doing anything. I don't want to do anything wrong but I get tired of the N.J. shaft.

 

Response 2: Nothing that would happen to you except the business would show inactive but still in existence. So, anyone who wants to sue the business can still file a lawsuit against the business and its members.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I just wanted to say Thank-you for the advice , especially the last part about people still being able to sue the company cause it's still in existance. I left a small tip, I don't mean to be cheap but we are still getting back on our feet. That's one reason why situation is so aggravating. So it might not be much but I do appreciate your help.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

You are quite Welcome!

 

Best wishes in the New Year.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA