How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33484
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My situation. I am a 25% owner of a small contract manufacturing

Resolved Question:

My situation. I am a 25% owner of a small contract manufacturing corporation. There are 4 of us equal owners. Our differences are rapidly becoming irreconcilable and the majority 3 owners/75% are looking to push me out in a way that is most advantages to them.

Their plan is to dissolute the corporation, leave me with 25% of combination of assets and customers and relocate with the majority of assets and customers to Nevada. Currently we are in California.

Here is why this doesn't work for me. If I am left with 25% of assets/customers, that 25% will not survive. Reason is because it is not enough to sustain existence of the business, especially since they (the majority) have voted to take with them the key management and plan to leave me with the least profitable customers. Without this key management there is no way to continue in the business.

My question is. Is it legal for them to do this? They voted to dissolute in this fashion and since they are the majority the vote naturally passed. I offered to sell my portion to them and to be bought out but they refused, as the way they are planning to do it is more advantages to them.

What options do I have, how can I defend myself.

PS: Naturally, if things continue on this path, I will get a lawyer. I'm hoping I can talk them out of their plan, equipped with the information you will hopefully provide.

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Under Cal. Corporations Code § 1904, if a dispute arises over the distribution of net equity (assets - liabilities), during a "voluntary" dissolution of a corporation, then any shareholder can file a petition in Superior Court to have the court resolve the dispute (or, appoint a receiver to control the distribution entirely).

You could state that unless the distribution is "fair," then you want cash, and if you can't have cash, then you will sue, and the lawyers will be the only ones to make any money.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal is to assist people who cannot afford traditional legal services. Without your contribution, I will be unable to continue to help others in this forum. I am always available to answering your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
In my opinion, since we consist of one main customer and bunch of small ones. To distribute fairly is impossible. There is no way to split the key management and there is no way to split the main customer.

Also, I, the minority here don't want to dissolute the business at all. Especially since this has been our best year ever. Is there any way I can keep this dissolution from happening? If no, is there any way I can force a cash pay out?

Thank you for your patience.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
A 50%+ majority can absolutely dissolve a California corporation. Your only recourse, assuming that the other owners won't listen to reason, is to ask a court to fairly distribute the assets -- which may require a receiver.

A receiver will charge pretty big bucks to ensure a fair distribution. Sometimes that can get you a settlement, because the alternative will cost a small fortune.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33484
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions