How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about merging my company with a similar size company.

Resolved Question:

How do I go about merging my company with a similar size company. Our company has been in business for 20 years and the other company that is considering joining with us is only 3yrs old; our revenues are similar but we have a different set of clients. Any advice on how to get the process started ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

You can consider entering into a joint venture. In a joint venture the 2 corporations/ businesses form a partnership. The joint venture can be for only specific clients or for all clients. If the joint venture will be for more than a couple clients, I suggest that you had your joint venture agreement professionally drafted by local counsel.

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site. Do not click relist as it will delay my response.

Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!


Edited by WebLaw on 1/2/2011 at 1:27 AM EST
Ellen and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions