Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Texas, there are non-judicial foreclosures. When a company

 

Customer Question

In Texas, there are non-judicial foreclosures. When a company loses it corporate charter, can they initiate a foreclosure if you get behind in the mortgage or must they become reinstated before they can conduct a non-judicial foreclosure. On what grounds can you file an improper foreclosure in county or district court and seek an injunction.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 862 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 862 days and 12 hours ago.

In Texas a corporation with a forfeited charter cannot initiate a legal action. There are a lot of cases on it but two of them are http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=12308568776277095642&q=corporation+forfeit+charter+file+legal+action&hl=en&as_sdt=10000000000004 and http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=4283624250433562349&q=corporation+forfeited+charter+file+foreclosure&hl=en&as_sdt=10000000000004

Also look at this second case for what were discussing yesterday, regarding whether title to property can be transferred by a corporation that has a forfeited charter. The case says it can transfer title as long as there is a right to reinstate the charter


The question then becomes, since it is a non-judicial foreclosure can they pursue that? The search I ran that was most productive can be found at http://scholar.google.com/scholar?start=10&q=corporation+forfeited+charter+file+foreclosure&hl=en&as_sdt=10000000000004


I didn't see anything directly on point, but look for the language in the cases that states when a corporation's charter has been forfeited the corporation loses the right to "do business in the State of Texas". I think it is pretty clear that attempting to foreclose is doing business, so that language helps you. In addition, you will want to make the argument that the foreclosure is a quasi-judicial function since it has to follow the statutes of the State of Texas in its procedures and involves state personnel, the sheriff, when the foreclosure sale takes place.


You may want a lawyer to look over all the paperwork to be sure it is kosher. If they don't do it exactly right then the foreclosure is invalid and an injunction is justified. In addition, if the lawyer writes them a letter explaining that the foreclosure is invalid and they try to proceed anyway there is a good chance you can get a judgment for attorney's fees and possibly damages against them.



Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.











Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1142
Answered: 12/13/2010

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and helped a number of businesses with litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan