How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im under investigation for creating a hostile work environment

Customer Question

I'm under investigation for creating a hostile work environment at my business, I work as a supervisor for Fresno County, California. The business investigated me for 14 months. Do I have a statutes of limitations defense and what codes should I cite for here in California?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
There are time limits in the Police Bill of Rights, but if you are not covered by that Bill, then the courts hold that a "reasonable time" is one that depends on the circumstances and complexity of the investigation, but typically unless they show some extenuating circumstances 7 months is usually the outside of what a court will consider as reasonable. If you are not protected by a union, in which case your contract can specify the time for investigation and even if it does not the union could file a grievance for unreasonable time for the investigation to be conducted. However, absent a union contract provision or civil service provision and outside of the bill of rights, I am afraid there is no law preventing them from taking so long on an investigation and what happens is that if they try to take action against you on something from that investigation, then your argument would be in court over the reasonableness of the time of the investigation and the court would be your remedy to determine that the time from the alleged violation to any discipline was unreasonable.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Paul, I was investigated by my Department because an Office Assistant here was being investigated for poor performance allegations. She and I had a consentual relationship from 01-06 to 12-06. During her interview she claimed emotional duress that although I did not sexually harass her, I created a hostile work environment for her. I attempted to submit a witness list that I was in fact the victim as she runs from the room when i'am present or leaves her work space due to hearing my voice etc. she has also told other personnel that I took advantage of her while she was at a vulnerable place in her life. Our relationship was 4 years ago and she is using me as a scape goat to her dilema. My department refused to call any of my witnesses for the IA investigation and found me guilty of "Hostile Work Environment." Their investigation started 09-02-09 and concluded 10-05-10 and I was demoted. I know that there has to be some statute of limitation under some code suach as the California Government Code. Maybe it is a Fair Labor Standards Act, California Labor Code law, California Public EmployeeRelations law. I have an officer who was demoted earlier this year but it was thrown out due to "statutes of limitations" that is why I'm posing the question. The department will not allow me to look at his record and he has requested it for me with no response.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
The statute of limitations on a sexual harassment case is one year from the date of the last incident (see: Cal. Gov. Code § 12960 (d)). Government Code 3304 also provides a 1 year statute of limitations to provide you with a Notice of Adverse Action in an internal investigation (see also: In Re: Paul Sulier, CA SPB Case 01-2626).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Paul I already researched California Government Code 3304(d). Again as I stated earlier, Penal Code 830 does not include me in this protection.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
That is the only code that has a specific time frame and outside of that the courts look at "reasonableness" of the length of the investigation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Material was already known to me , and as presented does not help me. I have looked into the "Meyers-Milias-Brown Act." I will continue to look at labor codes and others for my region. But thank you..
Material was already known to me , and as presented does not help me. I have looked into the "Meyers-Milias-Brown Act." I will continue to look at labor codes and others for my region. But thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions