How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8819
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Security Law Im an in a disbute with a friend. He wanted

Resolved Question:

Security Law

Im an in a disbute with a friend. He wanted to borrow money for his company evaluation to show he has cash in the company (now I found out it is elegal to do that is that true?, would it cause a problem for me if I know that information but I had no idea is elegal!?)

After giving him the money he says to make things clean why don't you sign the share agreement but I will give you your money back in 90 day's. But the contract for share holder agreement says the company would exerciese the option to buy back in 90 days.

So I emailed him that the contract is not reflecting what we discussed that I get my money back in 90 day's. He agrees in the email and send a cc to his lawyer requesting a change in that portion of the contract. Base on his order to his lawyer via writing in the email I deposited the money in the companies bank account. Than he said lets meet in vegas to sign, so In vegas I signed After being a little tipsy and I didn't check to see if the contract was reflecting the our conversation.

So now I have family lawyer helping me and we are trying to get out of the share holder agreement and show that it really was a personal loan do to the email communications. (do you think this is the write move?)

His lawyer has never sent us anything about the company. the only thing i seen is the share certificate dated August 2009. 2 days ago he sends us a new april 2010 certificate and asks us to send back the old one and the new one has 9000 more shares.

I think his lawyer is trying to pull somehting! what do you think is the angel of this lawyer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
Has the 90 day period past when you were supposed to get your money back?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes it started august 19th of 2009
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

What they did was create a scenario where your loan was reflected as an investment that had a buy back option. This way they show the money you put in as equity and not a loan. The approach your family lawyer has recommended is the correct one. Before you file suit I would send a letter informing the friend that you intend to pursue legal action to obtain repayment of your loan and that you do not want any stock certificates as you were not buying stock just making a loan. The letter may force some action before you file suit.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
please give me some in put on the first paragraph would I get my self in trouble by mentioning that since I truly didn't know about it!
Would his email transmission revealing that he agrees to pay me in 90 day's acceptable evidence by court these days?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

In your letter you start by saying you were asked to make him a loan for 90 days as he had to show cash in his company. You executed the documents he presented but was surprised and did not expect to receive any shares as you were not making an investment in the company. The 90 days has now passed and you need you funds returned to you or you will file suit.

 

The emails are evidence of the true nature of the transaction. They will be admissible in court and will support your case.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8819
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions