How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24381
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Limited Liability Corporation types 1) Me and my partner are

Customer Question

Limited Liability Corporation types
1) Me and my partner are going into business in a syndicated joint venture. Right now, with regard to ownership stakes, it is just the two of us. Do these types of corporations have additional partnership or limited partnership agreements that work in tandem with the formation of the LLC.
So the question is when setting up a LLC should we also have a partnership or limited partnership agreement which is related to the LLC.

2) There may be some, extraneous circumstances surrounding the affairs of each of the the partners. Is there a way to set up the LLC to limit the interest that each of the partners significant other may have on the LLC should either of the spouses decide to separate.

3) In terms of where to set up the LLC. Is there any benefits, with regard to where the LLC is set up, to possibly minimize the effects of taxes and legal rights that the spouses may have, by setting up the LLC in an offshore location. And conversely, what is the downside to the offshore LLC setup.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
1) Me and my partner are going into business in a syndicated joint venture. Right now, with regard to ownership stakes, it is just the two of us. Do these types of corporations have additional partnership or limited partnership agreements that work in tandem with the formation of the LLC. So the question is when setting up a LLC should we also have a partnership or limited partnership agreement which is related to the LLC.


It's not a partnership agreement when involved whit an LLC - it's "By-Laws" that must be created which define how the LLC will operate and the rights, liabilities, powers, and duties of the owners/members.

2) There may be some, extraneous circumstances surrounding the affairs of each of the the partners. Is there a way to set up the LLC to limit the interest that each of the partners significant other may have on the LLC should either of the spouses decide to separate.


That would involve an antinuptial agreement because presumptively the spouses would have a martial interest if the LLC was formed during the marriage.

3) In terms of where to set up the LLC. Is there any benefits, with regard to where the LLC is set up, to possibly minimize the effects of taxes and legal rights that the spouses may have, by setting up the LLC in an offshore location. And conversely, what is the downside to the offshore LLC setup.



The tax benefits are really not that different. If you want the protection of the LLC - my favorite location is Nevada. That members of the LLC can only be personally liable for the debts and obligations of the LLC if actual intentional fraud was performed.







Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.

 

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24381
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA