How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello My name is haresh patel. I have paid a franchise fee

Customer Question

Hello My name is XXXXX XXXXX I have paid a franchise fee to snappy tomato pizza. But I am not doing a location. So I call them to refund me franchise fee. they send me this e-mail.

Mr. Patel,

We received your photo copies. However, due to the structure of our business, I would ask you to please contact Tony Shariffi to get a refund of your money.

Tony can then work with Jeremy Deters the president of Snappy on a refund. Tony’s phone number is XXXXX

Thanks for help in this matter,

Bill

I called tony Shariffi He said i am not going to get my money. So I send another email to bill and Jeremy Deters the president of Snappy on a refund. But its been over week and i have not had a respond. I ask them to give in writing. I have not hard from anybody.

What should i do? Is it possible to get my money back its a amount of $ 27,500.00
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the post, did the other party breach the franchise agreement? Also, am I correct to assume that a franchise agreement was executed prior to you providing your deposit of $27,500?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am not sure what Breach means? yes it was executed but i dont have a copy to see if the fee is refundable. I just got another e-mail After i talk to you this after noon.

this is what it say.

Hello Harry, I'm very sorry for the delay. But, I'm stuck in the middle of this and can not do anything for you myself. I don't think anyone is saying that you can't get your money back. However, for the process to move forXXXXX, XXXXX must contact Jeremy Deters to discuss the situation. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

 

However i been calling tony for one week and he doesnot answer his phone.

 

Can you please tell me an attornery in kentuckey?

 

 

Expert:  MShore Law replied 3 years ago.
thank you, XXXXX XXXXX attorney in Kentucky, without knowing where you are in Kentucky it is difficult to offer a specific referral. However, here is a list of referral services serving Kentucky (by region):

ATTORNEY REFERRAL SERVICE
Serving the following Kentucky counties:
Boyd, Greenup and Lewis
PO Box 1147
Ashland, KYNNN-NN-NNNN
Monday, Wednesday and Friday only Office hours 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (NNN) NNN-NNNN


CENTRAL KENTUCKY LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE
A service of the Fayette County Bar Association (NNN) NNN-NNNN
http://www.fcba.com/cklrs.html


KENTUCKY LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE
Serving the following Kentucky counties:
Jefferson, Bullitt, Hardin, Henry,
Meade, Oldham, Shelby and Spencer
And the following Indiana counties:
Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Jefferson, Scott and Washington
600 West Main Street
Louisville, KYNNN-NN-NNNN
Monday - Friday 8:30 AM-1:00 p.m. and 2:00-4:30 p.m. (NNN) NNN-NNNN


NORTHERN KENTUCKY BAR ASSOCIATION LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE
Serving the following Kentucky counties:
Boone, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, Owen, and Pendleton (NNN) NNN-NNNN
http://www.nkybar.com/includes/referral.aspx
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am not sure what Breach means? yes it was executed but i dont have a copy to see if the fee is refundable. I just got another e-mail After i talk to you this after noon.

this is what it say.

Hello Harry, I'm very sorry for the delay. But, I'm stuck in the middle of this and can not do anything for you myself. I don't think anyone is saying that you can't get your money back. However, for the process to move forXXXXX, XXXXX must contact Jeremy Deters to discuss the situation. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

 

However i been calling tony for one week and he doesnot answer his phone.

 

Can you please tell me what are the chances of me geting my money back?

Expert:  MShore Law replied 3 years ago.
Hello, by breach I mean where the other party acted inconsistent with the terms of the contract. The likelihood of getting your money back depends on whether the money you offered up was offered as a non-refundable deposit, per the terms of the contract. If so, it is unlikely you will get your money back. If not, it is likely you will because you are entitled to a refund.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I live in alabama. But snappy tomato pizza headquater is in Lexington Kentucky. Should i talk to attorney in Kentucky ? My store that i was going do is in tennessee.

where should i look to hire attorney?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions