How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10018
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what will happen if i dont go to court for the final settlement

Customer Question

what will happen if i don't go to court for the final settlement conference in a case in which i am the defendant? i am going to file bankrupcy anyway.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.
Why would you not appear? When will you file bankruptcy in relation to when the conference is scheduled?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
ACTUALLY IT IS A FINAL STATUS CONFERENCE TOMORROW. I WANT TO ADD THIS TO MY BK I AM FILING NEXT TUESDAY.DOES IT MATTER IF I DON'T GO?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

Yes it always matters as you could be sanctioned by the court for failure to appear. You should go and explain the situation. That will cause the judge to postpone whatever he has in mind. It will also avoid any type of sanction.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Related Business Law Questions