How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JS,JD Your Own Question

JS,JD
JS,JD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 70
Experience:  35 years' experience providing effective legal advice to profit-driven businesses.
45928915
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JS,JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi we recently acquired a vending machine business. We learned

Resolved Question:

Hi we recently acquired a vending machine business. We learned about this opportunity through the newspaper. We are paying an amount every month. The business is doing OK (we are not making much but we are not loosing either). We only have one machine in the garage but all the others are already installed and operating. The owner and my husband have become good acquaintances. The owner called my husband last night to offer him to a deal to pay what we owe him because he needs the money to buy new machinery for his other business urgently. He said that if we pay tonight he will just ask for $5000 instead of the $10,000 we had originally agreed on. I told my husband that I would agree if he would give us an invoice with all the machines we purchased from him. The owner does not have all the invoices and he writing the inventory in paper. What else needs to be in this paper document to protect us legally? I don't want to think that somebody will come tomorrow to claim those machines as theirs. It's currently 7:05 p.m. CST and my husband is waiting for an answer at the owner's house. Your prompt assistance will be mostly appreciated. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JS,JD replied 4 years ago.
Good morning. It appears that your question was just now posted to our service. I'm sorry for the delay, but in a way it doesn't matter because your instinct is correct: you need much better documentation of the seller's ownership of the machines than just something that he hand-writes for you in the middle of the night. You should require the seller/owner to obtain a copy of the invoice (or bill of sale) that he received when he bought each machine. If he doesn't have this document for any machine, then he must contact the party that sold him the machine and get that party to issue a duplicate to him. In addition, you should check the online UCC search page on the Texas Secretary of State's website to make sure that the seller has not given any lender a security interest (lien) on any of these machines. Run the search with the seller's name and also with any DBA name he might have used. If the seller insists on closing the deal immediately, without all this documentation, then you could consider a deal in which he puts up collateral with a third party whom you both trust, in order to indemnify you against any third-party claim of ownership or security interest rights in the machines that you are buying. Such collateral might consist of a car or truck (although, again, you would have to verify his ownership of the vehicle before proceeding). One thing I've learned in 33 years of law practice is that it is rarely wise to allow yourself to be rushed into a deal. Take the time you need to feel comfortable. If this has satisfactorily answered your question, then please click on Accept and provide any appropriate Feedback; if not, let me know. Best of luck to you.
JS,JD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 70
Experience: 35 years' experience providing effective legal advice to profit-driven businesses.
JS,JD and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
JS,JD
JS,JD
Principal
70 Satisfied Customers
35 years' experience providing effective legal advice to profit-driven businesses.