How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26684
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for a CASE LAW in California where a Search

Customer Question

I am looking for a "CASE LAW" in California where a Search Engine Optimization (SEO) - aka "Internet Marketing" company got sued by a client.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
Actually, Google Scholar is very good if you get the search terms right. Can you provide a few more facts as to what happened and the complaint?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I provided SEO services to a clients website to get him keywords ranked on top of google. He is now during me. I need a Case law.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
What are you wanting the case law to show?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have arbitration in a Jewish arbitration and they have no clue what SEO is. If they have an understanding via a court ruling it will help me show that Seo takes time for website keyword rankings.

Does this help?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
My concern is that what you are looking for does not exist and also that you have a number of question you asked that were answered correctly but were never accepted. I am more than willing to do the research, but sometimes the answer is "there is nothing". SEO is fairly new as far as the law is concerned and it is extremely unlikely that the topic that you are asking about has ever been addressed by a court in California or elsewhere.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It has been. But if you can't come up with one no problem.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
When do you need this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Within a week is fine.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
I'll work on it tonight.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
As I suspected the topic has been sparsely covered by the courts. I searched for a couple of hours using different terms in different jurisdictions. California has no cases that use the terms "seo" or "search engine optimization". I finally found a few cases in the federal court system that use the terms, but they aren't really on point because what you are looking for is not an issue a court is likely to address because it wouldn't be litigated. The closest case I found is:


http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=2987722947606092936&q=keyword+ranking+%22search+engine+optimization%22&hl=en&as_sdt=2003 (look at Footnote 2)





Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.







Customer: replied 3 years ago.
In receipt. Will review amassed thanks.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
Great. I wish there was more but, to the legal system, SEO is new and the cases wouldn't have had the time to make their way up and be reported.



Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
JD, i appreciate your effort but as i mentioned, I already used Google Scholar and did not find anything, this is why i came here to find a lawyer that can find such a case on the Data Bases available to you via subscription, there are many for attorneys. I would expect an attorney to get me a case from one of those systems as it will have more for what I am looking for.

The link you provided has "nothing to do" with what I asked, its not even remotely connected.

I would love to accept the answer, and i do know there are cases on SEO out there, but I need the case......

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA