How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26157
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in an HOA subdivision with 436 homes. My Landscape company

Resolved Question:

I live in an HOA subdivision with 436 homes. My Landscape company was awarded the landscape maintenance contract for the common grounds from the board of directors because my bid was the lowest and offered the most services out of a 3 bid process. Now, a new board of directors have taken over and they are telling me my contract is not valid because I'm a member on the architectural review committee and there is a law that states no HOA committee member can earn money. When my contract was signed by the previous board, I asked if there was any conflict of interest if I remained on the ARC. They told me, it was not a problem and it would only be a conflict of interest if I was one of the board of directors. The ARC committee doesn't have any say on maintenance contracts.

Is there any kind of conflict of interests or law that says there is a conflict if an ARC member is earning money from a landscaping maintenance contract and if so, can I just resign from the committee?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Does the ARC review any work that your company would be performing?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Absolutely not. The ARC only reviews requests from homeowners who want to make improvements to their properties. The ARC has no say in maintenance contracts and has no say in any kind of review of any work from performed by my company or any other maintenance company. Thank You, Lou
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

I don't think you will find a state law that would prohibit you from having this position and having a maintenance contract. If they claim there's a law, you should ask for the code number, statute or other proof of such a law. I don't think you'll be given one.

 

However, there may be a bylaw, CCR or other homeowners regulation that prohibits this, and if that's the case, you'll have to live with it.

 

If there is a conflict under some rule, you should be allowed to abandon your position and maintain your contract.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There are no bylaws or any other restrictions in our covenants prohibiting me from performing this work. They did mention some new law or statute from January that says no committee member can earn money from their position. I don't see how me earning money from a landscape contract has anything to do with my positiion as an ARC member? Thank You.
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

I agree with you, and I would ask them to give you the name, statute or code for the law.

 

I have looked on Lexis for any such law and haven't found one. I'll give it another look and report to you.

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

I have entered every search I can think of, and nothing is pulled up.

 

Even if what they say is true, you're not earning money because of your position. You've already said that your position doesn't have anything to do with your contract.

 

If you were directly benefitting from your position, there certainly would be an air of self-dealing or a conflict of interest.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26157
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank You for your time and your help

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA