How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10028
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Had a business with a partner but we never filed the agreement with the probate office,

Resolved Question:

I Had a business with a partner but we never filed the agreement with the probate office, only signed it and notarized. It was not drawn up by a lawyer either. Now we are in a dispute and have split and he is saying i owe him money. I have the only 2 original copies of our agreement as well. All he has is his word. He charged everything to a third parties accounts and is now trying to hold me fully liable when I'm not even sure he didn't skim money from the business for his own capitol gain. He stated to an employee he was going to empty bank account and take all the tools and equipment, leaving me with a parting gift of owing services I can't pay for. Any advice in this matter would be helpful
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

The written partnership agreement is binding on both you and your partner. It does not need to be filed in probate to be binding. You need to take your share of the business to protect your self. I would also contact your customers, tell them the business is dissolving but you are continuing on your own if they would like to stay with you. This will allow you attempt to continue your business.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.
This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so would you feel that he has any legal uphold on me based on just a third party charge account not affiliated with the company or can he make me pay because so far he has slandered my name to my customers and they're unsure of my services now. We both reside in the State of Alabama and the business had licence in Alabama and Georgia.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

A charge that is not related to the business and not on an account on which you are personally liable will not be your responsibility.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions