How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8738
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to start a home based bath salt business. In Granite

Customer Question

I want to start a home based bath salt business. In Granite City, IL- Madison Co . I will just be making the product at home, then delivering it myself. There will be no store at the home. What licenses/permits will I need
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

You will need to register with the Illinois Dept. of Revenue. Here is the way to contact them.

 

  • Illinois Department of Revenue
    Central Registration Division
    PO Box 19030
    Springfield, IllinoisNNN-NN-NNNNbr />1-800-732-8866 (in-state calls only)
    TDD: 1-800-544-5304
  •  

     

    Since you will be selling retail you will need to collect sales tax and file sales tax returns.

     

    You did not say how you were going to structure your business. You could be a sole proprietorship. The advantage is simplicity. The disadvantage is that all your personal assets are at risk if the business fails. I recommend that you either incorporate and operate as a Sub Chapter S corp. or form a limited liability company. Both of those entities provide you the benefit of limited liability so your personal assets are not at risk unless you decide to personally guarantee a company debt.

     

    If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

    This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Law Pro

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1426
      20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

      Law Pro

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1426
      20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

      MShore Law

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1233
      Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1162
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1142
      Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

      J.Hazelbaker

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      393
      Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

      RGMacEsq

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      393
      Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

      Barrister

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      301
      13 years practicing attorney, MBA
     
     
     

    Related Business Law Questions