How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Someone gained access to my wifes AOL email account this AM

Customer Question

Someone gained access to my wife's AOL email account this AM and attempted to embezel funds from all of contacts. This occurred during a 4 hour window from ~5 - 8 AM today. They the spoofed her account by creating 2 similar accounts and are trying to continue the dialog. How can I get someone to respond to this quickly?_
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

First things first, your wife needs to change the password XXXXX the account.

RGMacEsq :

And this needs to be to something that is a much more complex password.

RGMacEsq :

i.e. not a real word, such as "password" or "dandelion" but something with numbers and varying capital and lower case letters, such as "DaNd3l10n". The way these spoofers get access to email accounts is through dictionary programs that run through vast dictionaries to try to force their way into these accounts.

RGMacEsq :

A way to stop it is to change the password XXXXX something that they're not going to easily get.

Customer:

taken care of password XXXXX

RGMacEsq :

Next, she needs to write an email to her contacts and let them know that someone had used her account to try to get them to click on a link, etc... for various fraudulent purposes.

Customer:

also concerned because they attempted to gain access to some on-line accounts associated with her email id. . .already changed our banking password.

RGMacEsq :

She can either use a new email address (more secure) or use the same one (less secure, but less hassle of changing).

Customer:

email in progress. . ..how we I get AOL or law enforcement to act. They could track IP addresses immediately. . .also they erase her spam and send folders. ..but I know that can be recoverd and used as possible evidence. She called local sheriff and got a case # XXXXX they say we'll be in touch in 7-10 days.

RGMacEsq :

In terms of what you can get AOL to do: nothing. This literally happens a thousand to ten thousand times a day. Now sites like AOL and Yahoo are getting more technologically adept at combating spam and phishing attacks like these, but they're not perfect.

RGMacEsq :

Even in situations where there is harm, almost 99.9% of the time the IP addresses are overseas (and about 80% of the time they're in Nigeria).

RGMacEsq :

The local police, the state authorities, and even the FBI doesn't have jurisdiction in most of the countries that these emails are coming frmo.

RGMacEsq :

sorry... from.

Customer:

k. . .nothing really can be done other then change to more secure passwords, eh?

RGMacEsq :

Now that being said, they are working with the authorities in Nigeria, and INTERPOL, but unless this was a stateside phishing attack, there's really not much that will be done from a practical point of view.

RGMacEsq :

I wish I could say there was.

RGMacEsq :

I've been the target of a few scam attempts myself (although none successful).

Customer:

ok. . .that for your assistance

RGMacEsq :

I wish I could do something to put them in jail. And I've even filed a couple of reports. But I personally have not heard anything back from any investigators or prosecutors.

RGMacEsq :

My pleasure. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

so far no real harm only lots of calls from concerned friends and embarassment

RGMacEsq :

I understand. I've seen this a few times myself, and my personal email address was hacked about a year ago (which is why I know so much about this subject). I was disappointed myself when I found out that there was not much that could be done.

RGMacEsq :

That being said, you can still report the crime to the internet crime complaint center: http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

RGMacEsq :

This can assist efforts, and may contribute in some small way to capture these criminals.

RGMacEsq :

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions