How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45622
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to re-open an Illinois corporation that was closed

Resolved Question:

I would like to re-open an Illinois corporation that was closed in 2003. We closed the company, so we did not file our Annual Report. Now, I would like to re-open the company, so that we can be eligible to receive government contracts that had previously been granted to the company. Is there a way to re-open this company, and what is the procedure?

Thanks in advance.

Ed Khan
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good morning. You can get your corporation reinstated by following the following application with the required actions described therein:

 

FORM BCA 12.45/13.6 (rev. Dec. 2003)

APPLICATION FOR REINSTATEMENT

DOMESTIC/FOREIGN CORPORATIONS

Business Corporation Act

Jesse White, Secretary of State

Department of Business Services

Springfield, IL 62756

217-782-1837 (foreign)

217-785-5782 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(domestic)

www.cyberdriveillinois.com

Remit payment in the form of a cashier's

check, certified check, money order,

Illinois attorney's check payable to

Secretary of State.

See notes on back.

____________________________________ File #_____________________________ Filing Fee: $200 Approved: ___________

---- Submit in duplicate ---- Type or Print clearly in black ink ---- Do not write above this line ----

1. a. Corporate Name as of date of issuance of Certificate of Dissolution or Revocation:

____________________________________________________________________________________________

b. Corporate Name if changed: (See Note 2.)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

c. If a foreign corporation having authority under an assumed corporate name restriction, the Assumed Corporate Name

(See Note 3.) __________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2. State of Incorporation: ___________________________________________________________________

3. Date Certificate of Dissolution or Revocation issued: _____________________________________________________

4. Name and Address of Illinois Registered Agent and the Illinois Registered Office upon reinstatement:

NOTICE: Completion of Item 4 does not constitute a registered agent or office change. (See Note 4.)

Registered Agent ________________________________________________________________________________

First Name Middle Name Last Name

Registered Office ________________________________________________________________________________

Number Street Suite # (P.O. Box alone is unacceptable)

________________________________________________________________________________

City ZIP Code County

5. This application is accompanied by all delinquent report forms together with the filing fees, franchise taxes, license

fee and penalties required. (See Note 1.)

6. The undersigned corporation has caused this application to be signed by a duly authorized officer who affirms, under

penalties of perjury, that the facts stated herein are true and correct. (All signatures must be in BLACK INK.)

Dated _______________________________ , _____ ________________________________________________

Month & Day Year Exact Name of Corporation

______________________________________

Any Authorized Officer's Signature

______________________________________

Name and Title (type or print)

? Printed on recycled paper. Printed by authority of the State of Illinois. April 2010 - 5M - C 89.23

IL

NOTES

1. All fees in connection with the reinstatement must be in the form of a certified check, cashier's check, Illinois attorney's

check, CPA's check or money order payable to Secretary of State. This includes all filing fees, franchise taxes, penalties

and interest.

2. If the corporate name the corporation had at the time of dissolution or revocation is not available for use at the time of

reinstatement, the corporation shall set forth the new name by which it will hereafter be known. A change of corporate

name also must be properly effected in accordance with the provisions of the Business Corporation Act of 1983. For

domestic corporations, Articles of Amendment must be filed, pursuant to Section 10.30. For foreign corporations, if the

name has been changed, an Application for Amended Authority (Form BCA 13.40), together with a certified copy of the

amendment, must be filed pursuant to Section 13.40.

3. This item must be completed if either the foreign corporation's true name was not available at the time of qualification

or the foreign corporation's true name is XXXXX XXXXX available at the time of reinstatement, If the foreign corporation's true

name is XXXXX XXXXX available at the time of reinstatement, Forms BCA 13.40 and BCA 4.15 must accompany the other

documents pertaining to the reinstatement. If the renewal date for the assumed name is XXXXX XXXXX the date of signing in

Item 6, an assumed name renewal statement must accompany the reinstatement application.

4. If either or both the registered agent or the registered office of the corporation has changed since the time of dissolution

or revocation, the corporation shall properly report such a change on Form BCA-5.10.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the prompt response! Does this mean that I would have to pay all of the Annual Report filing fees for the last 7 years? Please let me know.

 

Thanks again.

 

 

Ed

Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Yes, unfortunately, you do. Take care.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45622
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions