How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24870
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A DOCTOR CAUSE LOSS OF EMPLOYMENT DUE TO FALSFIED MEDICAL RECORD.

Customer Question

A DOCTOR CAUSE LOSS OF EMPLOYMENT DUE TO FALSFIED MEDICAL RECORD. CAN I SUE? IS THAT THE SAME AS DEFAMATION OR IS IT SLANDER.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Law Pro :

Hi, I'm an expert on Just Answer and will assist you with your question.

Law Pro :

Please explain what happened here?

Law Pro :

How do you know the medical record was "falsified"?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Hi, I'm an expert on Just Answer and will assist you with your question.

Please explain what happened here?

How do you know the medical record was "falsified"?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I HAVE A COPY OF MY MEDICAL RECORD AND WHAT'S IN IT IS NOT WHAT I SAID; NOW SHE TRIED TO CHANGE IT AFTER THE DAMAGE WAS DONE. NOW ALL OF A SUDDEN SHE HAS NO RECORD FOR ME ,BUT I DO / HER LYE AND WHAT SHE TRIED TO CHANGE.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
CAN I SUE THE DR?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.
How do you have records - did you get records copied and then she changed the records later?

If that be the case the Dr. violated the HIPPA laws.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I GOT `HURT ON MY JOB AND WAS SENT TO SEE THE DR. IN QUESTION. DR. PUT IN RECORD I GOT HURT AT HOME WITCH WAS NOT TRUE. THEN CHANGE IT AFTER I REQUESTED MY RECORDS AND TOLD HER THAT WAS NOT TRUE...

Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.
The Dr then changed it back to where you were hurt on the "job"?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
YES. AFTER I LOSS MY JOB (ECT) AND WORKER COMP
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.
Was this Dr used (their medical records) by anyone in their determination which caused you to lose your workers' compensation benefits or job?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
YES,
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.
Did the Dr. testify on another behalf or what occurred?

That if just a negligent error - you have no case. However, if they knew and maliciously misrepresented the matter - then you can sue them for fraud and misrepresentation.