How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 13138
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our business paid an individual a $2500 retainer up front to

Customer Question

Our business paid an individual a $2500 retainer up front to prepare our taxes. About a month ago when we started to inquire about the status of the return (with the Oct. 15 extension around the corner) we then realized that he hadn't done any of the work. He had no Quickbooks file for us, no spreadsheets, nothing. He claimed he couldn't complete the task because of "our failure" to provide necessary documents- which is not true, and refused to return the retainer (not to mention the thousands of dollars in tax penalties we are now facing). He is not a CPA (we later found out).

So- is it legal to say you will file someone's taxes and then not do so? and do you think we'd have a good shot in court?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: Our business paid an individual a $2500 retainer up front to prepare our taxes. About a month ago when we started to inquire about the status of the return (with the Oct. 15 extension around the corner) we then realized that he hadn't done any of the work. He had no Quickbooks file for us, no spreadsheets, nothing. He claimed he couldn't complete the task because of "our failure" to provide necessary documents- which is not true, and refused to return the retainer (not to mention the thousands of dollars in tax penalties we are now facing). He is not a CPA (we later found out). So- is it legal to say you will file someone's taxes and then not do so?

 

Response 1: No, it is not. That would amount to fraud and receiving money under false pretenses.

 

and do you think we'd have a good shot in court?

 

Response 2: Yes, you do, but first thing first. Get a CPA to prepare your taxes and to stop the penalties and interests from accruing. Report this CPA to your District Attorney's Office. Lastly, get a consumer lawyer to file lawsuit against him to recover the retainer and for all the penalties and interests you have now incurred as a result of his failure to file the tax returns. Click on the link below to find local consumer lawyers:

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.naca.net/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What do you mean by this: "Report this CPA to your District Attorney's Office" Our new CPA?

We hired a new firm to catch us up.

What are the requirements a person must have to get paid to prepare taxes?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

What do you mean by this: "Report this CPA to your District Attorney's Office" Our new CPA?

Response 1: The person who took your deposit and did not do anything.

 


We hired a new firm to catch us up.

What are the requirements a person must have to get paid to prepare taxes?

 

Response 2: There is no set requirement. However, if a person is holding himself out to be a CPA when he is not, it is fraud.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What division of the District Attorney's office should report this to?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Consumer fraud division.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
283 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.