How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jagcorps_esq Your Own Question
jagcorps_esq
jagcorps_esq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 18811
Experience:  Practice in Business Law
20011183
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
jagcorps_esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you own your own business and have no employees do you have

Resolved Question:

If you own your own business and have no employees do you have to carry work comp insurance?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Jagcorps_esq :

If you are a sole proprietor, then you do not need WC. You have no employees.

Jagcorps_esq :

The rule for WC is that you have to be an employer, with even one employee, and then you'd have to obtain the coverage.

Jagcorps_esq :

That being said, even with a sole proprietorship, you can elect the coverage.

Jagcorps_esq :

The state may require that you send in a waiver of WC rights, so that it is clear that you are claiming sole proprietorship.

jagcorps_esq and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 6 years ago.
My system tells me that this question requires action on my part.

I have answered the question as fully as possible with the facts that you originally gave.

If you have any further clarifications or questions, please let me know by replying.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What if you are a corporation with no employees? Do you still have to have work comp in addition to Liability Insurance?

Related Business Law Questions