How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23159
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2nd mortgage on my home in Orange County, California,

Resolved Question:

I have a 2nd mortgage on my home in Orange County, California, for $800K. We're walking from the house because we paid $3M for it and it's now worth $1.3M. It appears the lender for the 2nd mortgage, BofA (it was originally a Countrywide loan), is going to come after me personally to get paid. I'm not concerned because I have a small business, a sole-proprietorship, that's not doing so well and has several secured lenders. I have just about no assets right now, and would rather not declare BK, so I've been trying to sustain payments to the secured creditors. So if BofA, or the collection company pursuing the $800K debt, sues me for payment, I'll declare BK and they'll get nothing.
My wife has written several books the last few years, submitted them to agents and has gotten an avalanche of interest. She signed a contract with an agent six weeks ago. The agent has submitted her first book to 8 publishers and is confident my wife will get a deal within the next six weeks. Before she gets a deal and an advance, is there any way for her to set things up so that BofA and any of my other creditors can’t come after her money? tx
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

Is this your principle home?

 

Did you take out the second mortgage when you bought the home? (purchase money)

 

Is your wife on the mortgage or a guarantor of the sole proprietorship?

 

thanks

Lawpro

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes it is. Thanks
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

How about the other two quesitons...

 

Did you take out the second mortgage when you bought the home? (purchase money)

 

Is your wife on the mortgage or a guarantor of the sole proprietorship?

 

 

thanks

Lawpro

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry I didn't see the other two questions.

 

We didn't take the second out when we bought the home, we got it about six months later.

 

And yes, both my wife and I are on the mortgage. But I'm the sole-proprietor, her name is XXXXX XXXXX the company (thus not a guarantor?). Although we file our taxes jointly (don't know if that makes any difference). Thanks.

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Ok, then since the 2nd wasn't a "purchase money loan" it would be considered a recourse loan which would give the lender the right to pursue you in the event of a default.

.

Even if it is a sole proprietorship and she never signed anything, since CA is a community property state, all assets and debts acquired during the marriage are owned by both parties.

.

Since you both are on the loan, there would be joint and serveral liability and the lender could come after either or both of you (and your assets) in order to collect once they got a judgment. So it would be in your wife's best interest to "assign" her interest in any proceeds for her contract to someone else so that her creditor's can't come after it. The only problem is that any transfer of assets within 6 months from when a creditor files suit can be challenged as "fraud on a creditor" and if successful the transaction can be undone. So if she transfers her interest away and 6 months and one day pass before anyone files suit, then there is no presumption of an intent to defraud.

.

To cross all the t's and dot all the i's she would need to contact a local contract law attorney to help draft the assignment of income rights to the contract. I would suggest a second contract that would give her the option to repurchase the income rights for $1 that is executed at the same time so that she could reverse the transaction if necessary later.

.

The other option would be to assign her rights under the contract to an irrevocable trust, but the problem there is that they can never be taken back and have to stay in the trust until it terminated according to whatever terms you put in it.

.

.

thanks

Lawpro

 

 

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23159
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney, MBA
Barrister and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA