How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12221
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Purchased a business from person. Had dispute with landlord

Resolved Question:

Purchased a business from person. Had dispute with landlord for the strat, the party I purchased the business said if you need to move do it. Ended up moving. The next day the person texted said I stole his store and wanted all the money now or he was filing charges. I had to move every into my house and no payment was do the party yet. Able to reopen and the party now again demanding payment which I owe him. Said he had filed charges. What do I do wait for the paper work or pay? This is in Houston Texas
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
RGMacEsq :

When do you have to pay, and what paperwork are you referring to?

Customer :

He wrote bill of sale with payment plan. Now he stated he filed charges for stolen items that where in the store.

RGMacEsq :

When did (or do) you have to pay?

RGMacEsq :

And do you have a copy of the bill of sale?

Customer :

yes I have copy of the bill of sale. nothing in talked of moving from the location and he had said it was ok to move but now different story

RGMacEsq :

Do you have any evidence of him saying it was okay (witnesses, text, email, etc...) or was it verbal between just the two of you?

Customer :

yes it was verbal and yes i have witness

RGMacEsq :

Thank you. You said that no payment was due to the party yet. When is it due?

Customer :

When i moved it was due on june 20th on june 21 he stated filed charges. so made no paymt

Customer :

correction payment due 20th of june moved 14 june called on the 15 said charges filed

RGMacEsq :

I would tell him that he had no right to file charges when payment was not due yet, but you're willing to pay him upon him dropping the charges against you.

Customer :

great will do should i have him sign paper saying that and he has no further claim

RGMacEsq :

Yes. But ultimately, he couldn't really bring any criminal charges against you (at least successfully) because you have a bill of sale regarding this. The police would essentially tell him that this is a civil matter (breach of contract) and not criminal. But it is best to get his written consent to this matter, that he will drop the charges and not pursue any cause of action, criminal or civil once he is paid this amount. Make sure that you give him a check so that you can track that he deposits it.

RGMacEsq :

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer :

I will do the accept thank you for the help

RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12221
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq
507 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney