How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years practicing law
3396227
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to write business rent reduction letter

Customer Question

How to write business rent reduction letter?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Please explain the circumstances of why you want a rent reduction?

Is there a written lease?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Im behind on rent six month including October; the amount required is about 25,000 including attorny fees and late payment, my monthly rent is 3,575.00

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - I'm not certain what basis you have to ask for a reduction of the rent but the more pressing problem is the past due rent which can subject you to an immediate eviction. I'm also not certain from your limited facts whether you have tried to negotiate with the landlord as to the past due amount.

 

All you can do in this situation is write a letter to the landlord explaining your overall problems and why you are behind. You can also ask if the landlord would be willing to accept a lower per month amount for the remainder of the lease and also if there can be some payment arrangement made to make up for the past due amount.

 

If you cannot arrange something then you will probably face an eviction however you can seek protection in the bankruptcy court to discharge the debt of the past due rent and any further obligation on the lease. I really don't know if any landlord is going to accept a reduction if the rent is this far behind but you can certainly explain the problem and see what happens.

 

Dave Kennett

Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years practicing law
Dave Kennett and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can you help with writing the letter, I have a dead time by tomorrow to reply. following what their layer wrote tome

 

"Thank you for calling me today in response to the notice of default that I sent. Per our conversation, you are going to submit a payment proposal to me to take to WRIT for consideration; you have promised to get that proposal to me by next Monday, October 4, 2010. You may reply to this email to submit the proposal. Thank you."

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The Land lords attorny ask me to write a letter of rent forgivness for the past due a mount
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

I cannot actually write the letter but you can say something like " Due to (state the reasons like slow business or ill health) I would like request a reduction in my monthly rent. In addition, I would like to make arrangements to pay the arrearage over time as it would be impossible for me to continue if the entire amount had to be paid at this time. I would like to continue in my business at my current location but without your assistance in reducing my expenses I will have to cease operations. Without an income I will not ever be able to pay the amount currently due for my back rent">

 

I'm not certain if this will help but in general that is what you have to convey to the landlord. If you close up shop he will have a vacant space to rent and you will have no income with which to pay the rent.

 

Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
550 Satisfied Customers
25 years practicing law