How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92809
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just need some clarification about business im in. I have

Customer Question

I just need some clarification about business i'm in.
I have an company. ***, Inc. I have a web site. Nature of my business is:
My clients people from former USSR republics. They are placing orders on my web site for items, that some online store does not deliver to lest say Russia, or on ebay, or on amazon etc.. So they pay me, i purchase, receive this purchase, and resend this to the specific client. I also have few large clients, who purchasing same stuff. The way i got payment from them.. it's i have an access to their account, and when time to pay, i just go to ATM and withdrawing money (cash) and deposit them on my business account. Monthly i may have about 20-30K of cash, but in the same time, it's all spend on postage ans purchases. Current bank is kicking me out for "suspicious activity", even i have all prove and paying taxes. Now i'm looking for new bank. Could you tell me please:
1)Who am i (how's my business activity called correctly)
2)what kind business i'm in
3)how can i work with cash and justify it to the banks
Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
1-2) you are a reseller of merchandise, which is an acceptable business and is not illegal. You can purchase items and sell them out of the country as long as the shipments of those products is not prohibited by the export rules and laws of this country or the import rules and laws of their country.

3) You need to sit with the bank management and provide them copies of your Tax ID for your company and your tax returns showing that the money is gained through lawful activity. They should already have a copy of the Tax ID and the Corporate Certificate you received when you registered your company because that was required when you opened a business account. If the management will not accept that, then move to another bank and provide them the information and discuss your business with them to show that the cash deposits are from cash sales from your business. Plenty of businesses have large cash deposits so I do not see why this is a problem for your particular bank.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Good morning,

but how do i justify cash? When i get it from my client account. By the way, if client send me his credit/atm card, and when he has to pay, he deposit money on his side, and i withdrawing here, in states from his card. Is it legal? He making payment to me in cash, a withdrawing cash...Can it be a problem, if CC/atm card is on his name.

Thank you

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am confused, they have an account here and they give you their ATM so you can withdraw cash from it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes.I got their card, so i can receive payment faster, and they can pay faster
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
besides, i'm protecting myself from none paying. I withdrawing cash from ATM when my client deposit it. I just physically have his atm card, it was mailed to my by him.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
This is an awkward way of doing business, but not illegal as long as you have their consent. Banks are always cautious of large cash deposits, but they take them from other businesses (such as convenience stores with large cash income) and again there is nothing unlawful in your business, you just need to prove the business is lawful to the bank officials or use another bank that will accept your proof.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92809
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, you are right, problem is a cash, which i have sometimes 20-50K monthly. But i also have same amount of spendings for postal services and actual purchases, which is visible in statetements from bank. They just told me, as of online business you have alot of cash, and it's no no...
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
That is a red flag, but if you can prove the income and expenses and that taxes are being claimed they should work with you. The bank is trying to protect against money laundering.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
5027 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.