How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15761
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is retail marketing

Resolved Question:

What is retail marketing?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.

In what context do you mean "retail marketing"? Could you explain your situation a little bit more?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I want to you explain it to me.
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 6 years ago.
Retail marketing is a broad term, but generally speaking, it is the selling and/or promoting of merchandise directly to the consumer (rather than to another business, which would be commercial marketing). This includes sales activity taking places in such venues as vending machines, specialty stores, department stores, supermarkets, and consumer cooperatives.

This is also different than direct marketing, which is comprised of door-to-door sales, phone sales, and other activities where the consumer is targeted by the salesperson, rather than the consumer entering the premises of the sales company to make a purchase.

If I had a bit more context regarding your question (if for a school project, for instance, or if it is referenced in a contract) then I could give you a more thorough answer.

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!
RGMacEsq and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions