How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
10033880
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i paid an auto body technician to replace parts on my car (i

Resolved Question:

i paid an auto body technician to replace parts on my car (i provided all the parts), and he promised to be done in 2-3 weeks but had my car for over 2 months. he would either not answer or would give me the run around about the state of my car. after MANY attempts, i was able to retrieve my car but not the money i paid for the service. i have since written a new promissory note that he signed in order to get my money back. he has breached this agreement as well. i would like to file a small claims suit. Besides the $690 that i am entitled to, can i sue for any additional damages? i feel as though i am owed something more for all this trouble. it has been well over 4 months now and i tried to handle this amicably. Please advise.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

 

 

Answer: You can sue for, and ask for, whatever you want in Small Claims Court, but the judge may not have the authority to give you a financial award for everything you request. Given your situation and frustration, I would DEFINITELY take this to Small Claims Court. When you file your request/complaint, be sure to request reimbursement for the costs of filing your complaint and for service of process.

 

In Texas, there is limited online information about SCC (but I see the JustAnswer ad on the same page). Try here: http://www.consumeraffairs.com/consumerism/small_tx.html

 

When you file your complaint, you can attach exhibits, such as a copy of the promissory note. Only use copies, and number them in order, so you can easily refer to them. Bring the originals with you to court in case there's an argument about the copies.

 

Good luck to you, and don't hesitate to write back.

 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. If you have none, please

"ACCEPT" my answer.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my followup answers because I may be helping other customers, conducting legal research, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

Bonuses of even a dollar are much appreciated and help support this site.

 

 

I REALLY appreciate FEEDBACK so that I can continuously improve!

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is there a legal term for the trouble i have had to endure due to his bad business practices?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

In both instances - failing to do the agreed-upon repair work AND the promissory note - they're both breaches of contract.

 

BTW, if you can, see if you can get the judge to order the guy to pay you no later than a certain time on a certain date. Ask the judge for interest on the money you paid for the repairs, too.

 

So - say that the guy breached your contract to repair your vehicle.

 

You've done a very, very smart thing getting the promissory note. I hope it included interest. Congrats on being brilliant!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i didnt include interest...should have thought of that. i hate to keep asking questions, as you can see i am very frustrated by this, can i add it to my claim?

 

and last, what is a fair amount of interest to add?

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

Yes, add interest to your claim. I don't know what the usury limit is now in CA. I'd ask for 12%, and you can expect the judge to cut it down to something lower.

 

(I always ask for more than I'm willing to settle for - basic flea market strategy!)

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok, i am in Texas. does that change the usury limit?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.
Oops, sorry - same thing for Texas!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

you're awesome! this is so worth it.

 

ok, i swear this is the last thing i am concerned about: serving him. i am worried that the constable may not be able to catch him to serve him. it was so hard for me to do so just to ask about my money. i know where he lives but i believe he is being elusive to avoid something like this. what happens if they cannot serve him? this is the only address i have for him.

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

Use a service of process company, rather than law enforcement. They generally do a better job. Plus, they're not as obvious.

 

If personal service fails, there are other ways to "serve" notice, such as publication in the newspaper. That really is a whole separate question, and you should wait to worry about that.

 

I'm really glad you like JustAnswer. I just came back a few weeks ago and started answering questions again.

 

I hope you have a great Labor Day. You're not the only one this has happened to. I think your mistake, however, may have been in paying in advance. Mechanics with a legitimate business generally charge you at the end of everything.

 

Smiles,

 

Jane

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Jane Doe Deer and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok, thank you!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.
Thank YOU!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions