How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
15393114
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a business owner on 8/31/10 at 12 00am water started coming

Customer Question

I am a business owner on 8/31/10 at 12:00am water started coming into my store from the unit above mine and caused damage to many of my products, and equipment, Burnt out ballasts in some of the florescent lighting on and sealing, caused bulges in some areas of the sealing, and made my carpet wet.

There is a mold smell in my unit as well, and the property manager as of today 9-5-10 has not contacted us back or sent any one to repair damages, is there any thing I can do about this, or at what point can I.

I know mold isn’t healthy in general but several of my customers are asthmatic, as well as one of my employees, and myself. This makes me lose some business but mostly makes it uncomfortable to work here.

Thank you for your time.

Sincerely, XXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

The first thing you need to do is look closely at your lease to determine what it says, if anything, about damage claims.

J.Hazelbaker :

If the lease addresses the issue, the lease controls for commercial rentals under California law.

J.Hazelbaker :

If the lease is silent, then you have a right to take immediate action to preserve your property and protect it from further damage.

J.Hazelbaker :

This would include repairing the water damage in order to limit the impact on your business. Not only can you do this, but you must do this in order to "mitigate damages".

J.Hazelbaker :

Once you have preserved your property, you then need to determine who is liable for the damage. If your lease makes you responsible for interior plumbing serving your unit, then the upstairs unit is likely to have the same responsibility in their lease. Or, if the damage resulted from another source that was the responsibility and in the control of the upstairs renter, then that renter is liable for your damages and you can charge them for the lost product, lost business, and cost of mitigation.

J.Hazelbaker :

If the landlord is responsible for the plumbing (and it was the source of the leak) or whatever the leak source was, then the landlord is responsible and you can charge him for the damages/mitigation efforts. If necessary, you can seek a credit against your rent.

J.Hazelbaker :

If the upstairs tenant is responsible and won't pay, then you will have to take them to court.

J.Hazelbaker :

If it is the landlord who is liable, then you either take a rent credit. If he challenges you, you can escrow your rent with the court and let the court do it. This will keep you from having any claim against you that you were in breach of your lease.

J.Hazelbaker :

I see that you are offline. Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
393 Satisfied Customers
Experienced and trained in the area of business law.