How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4633
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can one member of an llc, remove the other member of an llc

Resolved Question:

can one member of an llc, remove the other member of an llc with the state without the member trying to be forced out consent, in other words do both members have to sign the removal of one member? our llc is in the state of washington.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started

This will depend upon what percentage of the LLC interest each of you owns. If you are equal 50/50 members then your partner cannot do the things that have been done. The operating agreement controls who owns what in the LLC. You have resource to the courts if this was a 50/50 deal.

JACUSTOMER-shoibtl4- :

to be honest, we have no partnership agreement, it is two of us on the Articles of Incorporation, the master business application for license. We were both on the company bank accounts, however i signed a PG on the lease for the office. Two months into the company opening, in walks two of his friends and he looks at me and says, i said that these guys can each have 25% of company whenever we sale down the road. all verbal, nothing ever in writing or filed. to this day they were paid salary like employees, never added to anything, but now they all 3 came in saying goodbye to me because majority rules. Isnt my
Articles and sos filings my legal proof that me and other manager are the only legal managers (owners) of this company?

FLCORPLAWYER and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions