How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8192
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to cite a case where a judge has dissolved an LLC because

Customer Question

I need to cite a case where a judge has dissolved an LLC because it never had a physical address per arizona state statute 29-604 and/or Company records were not made available to administrative member.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/29/00604.htm&Title=29&DocType=ARS

29-604. Known place of business and statutory agent to be maintained
A. A limited liability company shall appoint and continuously maintain in this state:
1. A known place of business that may be the address of its statutory agent.
2. A statutory agent for service of process on the limited liability company that is either an individual resident of this state, a domestic corporation, a limited liability company or a foreign corporation or limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state.
B. Unless the statutory agent signed the document making the appointment, the appointment of a statutory agent or a successor statutory agent on whom process may be served is not effective until the agent delivers a statement in writing to the commission accepting the appointment.

http://www.azcc.gov/divisions/corporations/LLCGoodStanding.asp
states:

Once you start your Limited Liability Company (LLC), there are some very important issues to consider in order to stay in good standing with the Commission. When an LLC falls out of good standing, it can be marked delinquent and subsequently administratively dissolved or revoked if you do not rectify the problem within the time period listed on the delinquency notice.
///
2. If you move, tell us! Maintain deliverable addresses for your LLC on our records! If you move the known place of business address for your LLC, or if your Statutory Agent’s address changes, you must submit a Statement of Change of Known place of Business or Statutory Agent.

It sounds like a corporation without an address would be administratively dissolved by the Arizona Corporation Commission without necessity of any court action. So I do not think there would be a court opinion where a corporation was dissolved by a court for failure to maintain an address.

You can get a free consultation from some of the Arizona corporation attorneys listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Business-Organizations/Arizona

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX familiar with the law but is there any case law I can site as well, anywhere?

Robert

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
I do not have much access to Arizona case law on line, but as I said, if an LLC is administratively dissolved by the Arizona Corporation Commission, there is no judicial action and there would not be any case law on those events.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA