How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have sign a an agreement with karate academy for my son.

Resolved Question:

I have sign a an agreement with karate academy for my son. the owner sold academy to somebody alse. teachers have been change and trening is not fun any more.how can i be release of this agreament/promossory note
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and accept these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

A contract involving personal services is not assignable unless the contract states otherwise. Therefore it appears that the owner has breached the contract.

Here is why

Any right to money may be assigned even if it is the future right to money.This contrasts with a personal service contract. Personal service contracts cannot be assigned without the permission of both parties.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The contract/promissory note, states also that we are not allowed to break the contract under any circumstances.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
My answers stands. You have not broken the contract but instead he has breached it by assigning it without your permission
Ellen and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions