How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8738
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the federal court.For almost three years the defendants/trustee

Customer Question

I am in the federal court.For almost three years the defendants/trustee have been taking trust funds to pay their legal fees.

Since June of 2008 the trust should have been paid out per the grantors direction in the language of the trust.To me that is a breach of fiduciary duty.

They are looking at a TRO and a temporary injunction.I am told these aree difficult as you must show irreputable damage,innability to pay judgement and no other remedy.

On top of the legal fees are $2.5M of unaccounted for funds.

We only have one chance


What would be your opinion
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
Hi how are you doing. My opinion has not changed from what it was before. What is your question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My question is we must do it right the first time.You have indicated to me is is quite difficult to obtrain either a TRO or teemporary restraing order./There are 45 pages talking about legal fees case law other money being taking out but it seems all they have to do is come into court and show the ability to pay.I dont know if that is only the legal fees or a potential judgement.

 

They do not show the forgery or tthe fraud from the insurance trust.I have nort given up my right to sue and in fact an attorney is reviewing the case.Is their some reason we should not disclose to the court what they did with six forgeries,fraud twice,my the 2006 trust.I do not see why that is not part of this case.If would definantly destroy some of their credibilty and also help with the appellate court.

 

Back to the first question.What if we hold off on filing for one week.Take the depositions of the doctors bring in witness and plead along with everything we have.To me that is almost a guarrantee either with the Judge or appellate court the assets will be frozen

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please disreggard the last question that I sent to you

 

My question is we must do it right the first time.You have indicated to me it is quite difficult to obtrain either a TRO or temporary restraing order.There are 45 pages talking about legal fees case law other money being taken out but it seems all my sisters have to do is come into court and show the ability to pay.I dont know if that is only the legal fees or a potential judgement.

 

We do not show the forgery or the fraud from the insurance trust.I have nort given up my right to sue and in fact an attorney is reviewing the case.Is their some reason we should not disclose to the court what they did with six forgeries,fraud twice,my the 2006 trust.I do not see why that is not part of this case.If would definantly destroy some of their credibilty and also help with the appellate court. I do not knowe how we can file for a preliminary injunction without this.My mother was a live she could have taken the p[olicy baclk.Her daughters decided they wanted $420,000.The once again forged the supposid trustee signature,my uncles,and mine.Please let me know

 

Back to the first question.What if we hold off on filing for one week.Take the depositions of the doctors bring in witness and plead along with everything we have.To me that is almost a guarrantee either with the Judge or appellate court the assets will be frozen

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

I responded to your other post. I would wait for the week to get the doctor's deposition. Make sure you get an expedited transcript because otherwise it will take two or three weeks before you get the transcript of the deposition and you need the deposition transcript to include in your motion papers. One of the critical standards you must meet is that you have a probability of success on the merits so you must put in proof to establish that you will succeed on the merits.

 

You are correct that if your sister's show they have the ability to pay a judgment the court will deny the injunction because you have an adequate remedy at law. However, the forgery says that they are exercising power to which they are not entitled and that is an independent basis for the injunction even if they have the ability to pay a judgment.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8738
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I keep forgetting things.The 18 years of accounting is for another day however last year the Juidge three out 2006-2008 as there was no backup.

 

It have been over one year but nothing has happened and it is probably my attorneys fault

 

So after the incapacity was the insurance fraud,then $1.0M from an incapaced grantor,

 

After her death $500,000 in personal legal fees

 

The 1.5M is the reason they have not given us the last three years of accounting.We have no idea of where it went.

 

Last is a trust that was to be paid out 2-1/2 years ago.The reason this has not happened is to buy their way out of the lawsuit and spend my money to defend themselves.

 

If some one who knew how to write pleadings put all of this together it would be pretty strong.

 

Please tell me where I am off base so when I write him a letter on the course I want to take I am not off course.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sir ,

Just so we are on the same page on the fraud and forgery

 

1.1987 I purchased a $3.0M whole life policy on my mother and made my uncle sole trustee.Trust was set up but my mother had a buy back priveledge.

 

2.2006 November 10th mother incapacitated,uncle is forced off by deceit and fraud

 

New trustee is not a trustee as signature is forged.

 

The trust attorney knowingly notarized a forged signature

 

3.November 18th 2006 incapacitated grantor signs trust agreement removing her sister as successor trustee daughters take her place.

 

4.April 4th $420,000 removed from the insurance trust, using six signatures including mine

 

This one has always baffeled me.It is not their money, fraud,forgery if my mother was competent she would have sued. This was not in her living trust but somehow could we not used the competency andle?

 

$420,000.My motrher was still alive with a buy back provision

 

Prudential sens to federal court.I agree to release innocent trustee and release the trust funds.I have three years to sue and did not release the trustee and either did the executor. This is what you were talking about when you said usew the forgery and fraud?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

The forgery invalidates the actions based on the forged signatures. Thus, the $4420,000 improperly withdrawn. The fraud resulting in improper change of trustee and forgery of signatures to put in place new trustee improperly invalidates all actions taken by the new trustees. This gives the basis for freezing the trust fund until the case is resolved. The improper appointment of trustees justifies the injunction which is effectively what the freeze will be even if the sisters have the resources to pay a judgment.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions