How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15590
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have created a Company Agreement and Operating Agreement

Resolved Question:

We have created a Company Agreement and Operating Agreement for our LLC.

What type of paper are these agreements to be printed on ?

If someone inquires, can we show photocopies of these documents or will only originals suffice ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
RGMacEsq : Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.
RGMacEsq : In terms of Company and Operating Agreements, it does not matter what type of paper it is on. But you should print a few copies (enough for all the members and then a couple extra) and sign all of them. Each and every signed one will be an original.
RGMacEsq : If someone inquires, you could just show a copy, as the original one is not necessary to prove up the existence of the LLC and the agreements.
JACUSTOMER-rwir87o- :

What type of paper ? Letterhead paper with the company logo ?

JACUSTOMER-rwir87o- :

oh wait, i realize you said it does NOT matter

RGMacEsq : Right. It can be letterhead, or could be blank paper.
JACUSTOMER-rwir87o- :

Ok thank you so much RGMacEsq I really appreciate your help

RGMacEsq : My pleasure. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!
RGMacEsq and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions