How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
15393114
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had work done in my warehouse and paid the contractor in

Resolved Question:

"I had work done in my warehouse and paid the contractor in full when the job was completed. I recently received a Notice of Mechanics Lien for parts my contractor ordered from his vendor. The contractor has since skipped town and the parts vendor is coming after me for the paymet. Is this right? Will I be paying this bill twice???"
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Customer :

Hello!

J.Hazelbaker :

Under Ky law, a supplier can file a lien on property to which materials were supplied.

Customer :

Which means, me, right?

J.Hazelbaker :

If the amount of the balance due is less than $1,000, the supplier must file a notice within 75 days from the date the last material was supplied.

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes, you are the owner, so the lien would be filed against your property where the work was done.

Customer :

It is $$2,688.

J.Hazelbaker :

If the amount of the balance due is more than $1,000, then notice must be sent within 120 days from the date the last material was supplied.

Customer :

Damn. So, I may very well have to pay this bill twice since the GC has skipped town?

J.Hazelbaker :

No.

J.Hazelbaker :

There are defenses.

J.Hazelbaker :

Has the "preliminary notice" been delivered within the 120 period?

J.Hazelbaker :

That 120 days begins to run from the date the material was last supplied by that vendor, not the date on which the work was completed.

Customer :

I received a "Notice of Intent to File a Lien" yesterday which was within the 120 days. I'm not sure when the materials were supplied frankly but I believe it was within the 120 days.

J.Hazelbaker :

O.K.

Customer :

I have a copy of the invoice send to the GC. Date says May 28.

Customer :

That is about 90 days I think.

J.Hazelbaker :

The next step is that within 6 months, if no lien has been filed, a statement of lien must be filed with the court (with a copy to you). If no statement is filed (or no copy sent to you), then the lien right expires.

Customer :

The Notice says it will be filed if not paid within 10 days. Let's assume they file.

J.Hazelbaker :

Once the lien is filed, the lienholder has 12 months to sue to enforce it. If they don't sue, the lien expires.

J.Hazelbaker :

If they do sue and you can prove that you paid the contractor, then you win.

J.Hazelbaker :

If you can't prove you paid the contract, you will lose.

Customer :

Ohhhhhh. So, it's a matter of proof at that point.

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes.

Customer :

Is having a lien super bad?

J.Hazelbaker :

In all likelyhood, if they sue, they will sue you and the contractor.

Customer :

I've never had nor placed a lien.

J.Hazelbaker :

It's pretty routine.

Customer :

Yes, they are going after the GC as well but can't find him. Phones have been disconnected and such.

J.Hazelbaker :

A lot of times, the vendor really has no interest in actually filing the lien.

J.Hazelbaker :

Ahh, I see.

J.Hazelbaker :

The hope is that the notice will get the owner to yell at the GC and get the GC to pay.

J.Hazelbaker :

What I would do is, if you have proof, send copies to the vendor.

Customer :

Based on your experience, is it best to negotiate a lesser rate and just pay it? After legal fees, if they do sue, it might be cheaper for me to just pay the damn bill. (Not happy.)

J.Hazelbaker :

Chances are they won't file the lien.

J.Hazelbaker :

I would first send the proof of payment to them.

Customer :

Showing that if they sue, they won't win, correct?

J.Hazelbaker :

Right.

J.Hazelbaker :

I would also give them all the information you have about the GC.

J.Hazelbaker :

The GC is the common enemy.

Customer :

Yes, I have already done that. Hate that guy!! Sounds like a plan. Mr. Hazelbaker, this is the first time I've used Just Answer

J.Hazelbaker :

No sense in them making an enemy of you, when you might be able to help them out down the road.

Customer :

Can I request you for future advice?

J.Hazelbaker :

Thanks for giving us a try. I hope it was satisfactory. One other thing.

Customer :

You specifically?

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes. You can request experts specifically. You can also go back to this thread and reopen it at a later time.

J.Hazelbaker :

Even if you didn't have proof of payment, I would be surprised if they actually sued to enforce the lien.

Customer :

Oh good. I pressume that is under my profile or "questions."

J.Hazelbaker :

They might file the lien, which doesn't cost much.

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes, it is.

J.Hazelbaker :

But, they won't likely sue to recover a $2k debt.

J.Hazelbaker :

As the attorney fees will be more than they could recover.

Customer :

Okay, that's good to know they may not try.

J.Hazelbaker :

If they do file the lien, they will likely let it expire.

J.Hazelbaker :

Still, see what you can work out.

Customer :

I certainly will.

Customer :

Having a lien damaging to a business, though?

J.Hazelbaker :

No. Not unless you need to refinance before it gets removed.

J.Hazelbaker :

refinance or mortgage or sell, I should say.

Customer :

Okay, that's what I thought. Got it. You've been very helpful. Can I print our chat or share with my Board?

J.Hazelbaker :

I believe you will have to do a "print screen" using the "function" key (fn) and the "prt sc" key. That will capture an image of your screen, which you can then past to word document for printing. You might have to do it a couple times to get the entire exchange.

J.Hazelbaker :

paste not "past"

J.Hazelbaker :

you paste using the control and "v" keys

Customer :


Perfect. Thanks so much! Goodbye.


J.Hazelbaker :

You're welcome.

J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
J.Hazelbaker and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions