How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put a new basement under an exisiting house and the fella

Customer Question

I put a new basement under an exisiting house and the fella didn't pay the last 10 grand.

I sued, and when the process server, who knew the defendant, when to his house to serve him, he refused service by telling the server "he didn't want the papers, to leave and give them to the sheriff.", and then slammed the door in his face before he could explain the papers to him as the statute requires. He left the summons and complaint there at the entrance considering him served. The defendant by his attorney challenged service. Defendant admits finding the papers for him and his wife the same day, in his affidavit to support the challenge. Had a hearing yesterday, on the defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, on the 2nd of Sept, and the judge took it under advisement, requesting some support precedent as to whether or not that constituted service.
So I am looking for something that would support the fact that constituted service, in Wisconsin.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and accept these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What do you mean by you cannot give legal advice? Does it mean you will tell me what you would do or present to the court if it were you?

If so that is fine.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
What do you mean by you cannot give legal advice?
I can give you information as to whether or not the statute applies

Does it mean you will tell me what you would do or present to the court if it were you?
I can give you information that appears to apply based upon the facts in your post but not tell you what to do

Do you accept these terms?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

The service appears valid. Here is the Wisconsin landmark Supreme Court case.

Borden v. Borden, 63 Wis. 374, 23 N.W. 573 (1885).
In Borden, the Wisconsin supreme court concluded that service may be proper even if a party refuses to physically receive the proffered legal papers. - "It is of course impossible, without the use of violence, to compel a party to receive and retain papers offered him with a view of making a service. Any act of violence to accomplish that end is not to be tolerated. And when a party refused to accept a copy of a summons which is offered him in a civil and proper manner, after being informed what the paper is, there is no other way to make service but deposit the process in some appropriate place, in the presence of the party, if possible, or where it will be most likely to come to his possession. If, then, the party to be served does not get a copy of the summons it will be entirely owing to his own fault."

It is still the law in Wisconsin. Here is a more recent case:
http://www.wicourts.gov/ca/opinion/DisplayDocument.html?content=html&seqNo=2750

Good luck
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you sir that is helpful.

I have been paying a monthly fee to just answers, but do not seem to be able to ask a question without depositing more money.
I don't want to pay twice, so what should I do?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much for letting me know about the problem you are having. I am going to contact administration for you. Please let me know if I can assist you in the future
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX await a reply. please have them contact me atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX or phone XXX-XXX-XXXX

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
thank you again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA