How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1915
Experience:  Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
14609131
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was able to get a restraining order against one of the tenants,

Customer Question

I was able to get a restraining order against one of the tenants, and I send them a 7 day eviction notice. Yesterday the wife offered to leave the premises in exchange for some money. We signed an agreement in which she agreed to move out tomorrow. The first clause of the agreement makes clear that the earlier contract is null and void.

If she doesn't move out, can we accuse her of trespassing, since the first contract will be null and void?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Brent Blanchard :

Thank you for your question.

Brent Blanchard :

If a later contract clearly exchanges agreements and promises that an earlier agreement is now fully nullified, that new agreement almost always holds.

Brent Blanchard :

There are exceptions, such as misrepresentation making one side be "tricked" into the later agreement, agreements against public policy (you can't hire someone to kill you, for example), and possible violations of statutory law if the new agreement goes "outside the lines" of what the legislative people say you can.

Brent Blanchard :

A person whose rights to occupancy to residential rental property have been extinguished can usually be charged with criminal trespass for remaining on the premises. However, there is potential for interplay with local landlord-tenant law, and an "unlawful detainer" action is the proper way to enforce the right to oust a tenant from the land. A restraining order complicates things, because its specific terms may or may not help a landlord's case in trying to forcibly remove a tenant who has broken yet another promise.

Brent Blanchard :

There is also a question regarding authority. A person who is "a stranger to the contract" cannot sign on behalf of the person who really was part of the original contract. Attorneys are always asking who their client means by "they" and "he" and "we", for that reason. Whose name/names are XXXXX XXXXX original lease will determine how enforceable any later agreement will be, regardless of whether it was entered into for the purposes of settlement.

Brent Blanchard :

Thank you.

Brent Blanchard :

BAB.

Customer :

Hi Brent,

Customer :

Both the original contract and the agreement included both of the persons involved in this matter

Brent Blanchard :

Then neither one can complain about the later agreement.

Customer :

How do I request an unlawful detainer action? Please remember that I am in Florida

Brent Blanchard :

Unlawful detainers are a lot like any other lawsuit. The procedures and hearing schedule are expedited, though. I wouldn't worry about that until/unless there is yet another breach. That would be a whole new question anyway. Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.

Brent Blanchard :

Thank you.BAB.

Customer :

Hi Brent,

Customer :

Im sorry, but your answer does not seem to apply in Florida...

Brent Blanchard :

To which question?

Customer :

Your answer about Unlawful detainers

Customer :

I asked about trespassing and you said that "unlawful detainer" action is the proper way to enforce the right to oust a tenant from the land."

Customer :

Except that this is not so in Florida, so my original question stands:

Customer :

In Florida, can I seek a trespass charge if she doesn't move out, as she agreed to do in writing?

Brent Blanchard :

Trespass charges fall under the criminal statutes. The immediate remedy is law enforcement assistance. Prosecution is usually by the city attorney, at his or her discretion. Unlawful detainer is a civil action and puts you right back into the civil and landlord/tenant arena.

Brent Blanchard :

Two different questions.

Brent Blanchard :

I am leaving for an outside appointment. Cheers!

Brent Blanchard :

BAB.

Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1915
Experience: Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Brent Blanchard and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
BTW, if you want to pursue a civil case for trespass, that remedy under the contract's termination of rights of occupancy almost always takes much longer than regular eviction proceedings. Those are expedited under the statutes and court rules.

"Charges" means a criminal case in the legal world. Trespass is also a civil tort for which money damages and a court order authorizing physical removal of the people and/or their "stuff" is the remedy.

Thank you.

Sent as "Need Info" as it merely supplements the prior answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
149 Satisfied Customers
Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation