How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a special license required to provide dental and vision

Resolved Question:

Is a special license required to provide dental and vision benefits through a corporate entity specifically incorporated to package and provide benefits underwritten by insurance carrier(s)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Brent Blanchard :

Yes. That is considered to be selling insurance.

Brent Blanchard :

An affiliate of one of my clients fell into very hot water about 2005-06, in Nevada, for selling "group-negotiated" "discount" plans for medical and dental services. The idea was no more than just negotiating lower provider prices, just like the insurance companies do for their insureds. That was all, the "membership" fee was all the "members" of the "club" or whatever it was called paid, and there were not "benefits" from the LLC marketing the discount plans paid to the medical providers on behalf of the customers.

Brent Blanchard :

NV Department of Business and Industry, Nevada Division of Insurance, shut them down for selling "insurance" without a license to sell life and health insurance.

Brent Blanchard :

Thank you.

Brent Blanchard :

BAB.

Customer :

I am licenssed in the state of Nevada for life, health, property, casualty and surety sales. Using my insurance license, can I form the corporation or LLC specifically to sell dental/vision plans or do I need to create some sort of "trust" plan to do it?

Customer :

I am licensed in the state of Nevada for life, health property, casualty, surety sales. If I incorporate to sell dental/vision plans packaged together, do I need to create some sort of "trust" plan?

Brent Blanchard :

Nothing special is ordinarily needed. It is common for more careful agents to run all of their business through either a corporation or an LLC. For either, it is necessary to file a Sub-S election timely with the IRS to avoid double taxation. Besides that, there is the usual NV Secretary of State filing fees to create the LLC, THEN NV State business license and initial list of Managers or Members. Most of the high-advertising not really a lawyer services, and even those theoretically supervised by a licensed attorney, do not include that follow-up in their "beat this price" advertising.

Brent Blanchard :

If you are not already familiar with it, this web page is a gateway to a lot of useful information on the topic: http://www.doi.state.nv.us/producers.aspx. I just happened to be elsewhere on the Div of Insurance website (for another matter) this morning.

Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience: Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Brent Blanchard and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA