How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8117
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im looking for any cooling tower industry deals in the past

Customer Question

I'm looking for any cooling tower industry deals in the past two years in the US. Is there a way you can provide me that? Is there any website that would provide that sort of information. I'm in the process of selling my cooling tower business. I want to get a sense of the sells that might have happened in this space, something like who were the buyers, what price this was sold. I'm ready to spend any amount of money to get this kind of information.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Who are your main competitors?

What size towers do you fabricate?

Edited by N Cal Attorney on 9/1/2010 at 9:36 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are small to mid size company. So ideally any cooling tower spares and small to medium cooling tower company are our competitors. We have revenues around $2mn.

We fabricate 10 to 3000TR towers in FRP Counterflow and Wooden Crossflow. We also deal with spare parts.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
This is sort of an obscure industry.

The main potential buyers for your business are your competitors. You may want to have a business appraiser go over your books and give you an idea of the fair market value of the business, then make inquiries of your competitors and see if any of them are interested in acquiring the business from you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes agreed.

Can you help me in getting some information on the deals that might have happened in cooling tower industry? This would give me some idea in terms of nos. i'm also thinking of approaching private equity, VCs for a buyout.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
I cannot find any recent news of any deals in that industry. There is a very expensive report available at
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reportinfo.asp?report_id=338756&t=d&cat_id=
which may not have the information you want.

This is a fairly new industry and maybe there have not been any recent buyouts or sales of manufacturers. A good business appraiser can still give you an idea of the value of the company. If you are serious about selling, you should probably have a CPA review the books and give you an informed opinion as to value.

There are a lot of ways to structure these deals. You may want to remain with the seller as a highly paid consultant for a set period as part of the agreement, so I also urge you to consult a tax attorney about how to structure the deal assuming you find a buyer.

One rule of thumb claims that a property is worth 111 times the monthly income it generates... But a CPA will give you more than I can based on the limited information I have. You need a professional to help you value the company.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions