How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US permanent resident, I have a partnership LLC with

Resolved Question:

I have a partnership LLC. I have 50% and live in Florida and my partner (french citizen) have 50% and live in France.
I want to buy my partner shares, we both agreed on the amount. Can my partner take this money out of the LLC profits and in exchange he will give me his 50% share, or should I pay him the amount with my personal money.
My partner think that he will have to pay taxes in both US and France if he take money from the LLC profit but that if I just buy him the share with my personal money he will not have to pay tax in the US.
Is that true?
In the case that I buy his shares with my personal money can I write off this money in my tax return?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.
When you say use your own personal money are you saying without using any of the resources of the LLC? Is tjhe price you agreed to greater than the value of your partner's capital account?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, when I say personal money is without using any resources from the LLC.
We have about 150K of profit in the LLC for 2010, we agreed that he will walk out the business with 100K and that he will give me his 50% share in exchange. Now I am trying to find a way so he can have the 100K without having any of us taxed twice.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

Here is how things work. If you have $150,000 of profits as of now, he will be taxed on 50% of that or $75,000. That will be taxed at ordinary income tax rates. This is a pass through tax unless your LLC is taxed as a corporation. Unless your LLC is taxed as a corporation, there is no tax at the LLC level. The additional $25,000 will be taxed at capital gains rates assuming that when he gets paid the $75,000 his capital account is reduced to $0. His account would be reduced to $0 if he had no investment in the business, and the business had no assets other than the current year's profits. If this business is US based, these US taxes will not be avoided. However, he will probably receive a credit for the taxes paid in the US against any French taxes.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sorry I do not understand everything.
Yes, there is $75K profits as of now, but this will probably change before the end of the year. How the IRS will know that our profit was 75K as of know? do we have to fill out paperwork before the end of the year to notify the IRS?
I don't understand what's capital gains.

Our LLC is not taxed as a corporation, we both did not invest anything in it and we have not assets in the business.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

An LLC is basically a partnership. Profits made by the partnership are passed through to the partners. If you partner is bought out as of now, he shares in the profits up to the date he leaves. So if he leaves as of now, he will receive profits up to today but will not participate in future profits. So as of today he if you look at the capital accounts of the two members, they each have $75,000 to total $150,000.

 

If you pay your partner $75,000 he is getting his share of the profits. He is taxed on those profits at ordinary rates. You have agreed to pay him an additional $25,000 over his profits share. When he is paid his $75,000 his capital account went from $75,000 to $0. That means his tax basis in the LLC is now $0. When you pay him the additional $25,000 you are paying him for his interest in the LLC which valued at more than the profits made to that date. This extra $25,000 is a payment for the membership interest and is considered a capital gain. Capital gains are taxed at a lower tax rate than ordinary income. So he will pay capital gains tax (about 15% currently) on the $25,000.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok, but when I will fill out the form 1065 in january 2011, how will I separate the income from january -> august and august -> december ?
I don't understand how is that possible without making a new business structure to separate the income of before and after.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

You do not need a new business structure. What happens is that on the K-1 you issue income prior to the departure is split equally between. After the departure all income is allocated to you. So if by the end of the year the total made is $200,000, $75,000 is allocated to your partner and $125,000 is allocated to you.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 14 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions