How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 17447
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am opening a Frozen Yogurt Shop in San Jose. Need to apply

Resolved Question:

I am opening a Frozen Yogurt Shop in San Jose. Need to apply "New Business Tax Affidavit". Can you point me to the correct website for it or send me form?

Through Google Search, I have found the following link, but it says "Form for City of santa Clara". Originally, I thought It is correct form as San jose is in Santa Clara County; however this form says, it is for when biz is conducted within City of Santa Clara.



http://santaclaraca.gov/Modules/ShowDocument.aspx?documentid=1001

Can you point me to right form? thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I am opening a Frozen Yogurt Shop in San Jose. Need to apply "New Business Tax Affidavit". Can you point me to the correct website for it or send me form? Through Google Search, I have found the following link, but it says "Form for City of santa Clara". Originally, I thought It is correct form as San jose is in Santa Clara County; however this form says, it is for when biz is conducted within City of Santa Clara. http://santaclaraca.gov/Modules/ShowDocument.aspx?documentid=1001 Can you point me to right form? thanks

 

Response: Here is the web site. Scroll down to Resources and City Requirements for new businesses for forms:

 

http://www.sanjoseca.gov/business.asp

 

Phillips Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions