How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years practicing law
3396227
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF U HAD A CREDIT CARD THAT WAS CHARGE OFF OVER 12 YEARS AGO

Resolved Question:

IF U HAD A CREDIT CARD THAT WAS CHARGE OFF OVER 12 YEARS AGO AND NOW IT WAS TURN OVERNTO A COLLECTION AGENCY ITS NOT EVEN ON YOUR CREDIT REPORT CAN THEY PUT IT BACK ON IF U START PAYING ARE THEY ALLOWED TO COLLECT ONCE IT LEAVES 0FF YOUR CREDIT REPORT
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer- If a debt is 12 years old then it is beyond the statute of limitations and they cannot collect. If you start paying then it reinstates the debt and the statute of limitations will start all over. I would not advise you to start repaying the debt since you will then be liable for the whole amount once again.

 

Dave Kennett

Dave Kennett and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
WHAT IS THE STATUE ON LIMITATION ON A DEBT IN LOUISIANA
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.
Ten years for contracts. - Dave
Dave Kennett and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions