How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 22986
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sell car to possible illegal immigrant? I may be interested

Customer Question

Sell car to possible illegal immigrant?

I may be interested in selling my car to someone that I that very well may be an illegal imigrant.

He wants to give me cash for my car. My car is register in Jacksonville at the address of primary residence. I am familiar with bill of sale and he can get a money order I can copy and deposit. Are there any other issues? Do I need his SS #? My primary concern is sufficient documentation of the sale so I do not have liability after the sale.

Please advise.

Jerry
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

 

Your main concern shoud be transferring the car out of your name immediately after the sale. Do not let him say he will do it tomorrow or the next week. Do it the same day you sell the car. Otherwise, he is riding around in a car that is legally titled and registered to you.

.

If he can't get it registered for one reason or another, when you sell a vehicle or vessel you need to protect yourself by filing Form HSMV, Notice of Sale. Once you file the Notice of Sale Form to the Tax Collector's office, according to Florida Statute Section 319. 22(2), you will avoid civil liability for the vehicle or vessel. This means if the buyer gets in a car accident you won't be liable.

.

.

thanks

Matt

 

 

If I have answered your question, please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi. will accept after this. Got the form, but what duty do I have to verify the person purchasing my car is who they say they are?

Just let them fill out the portion of Form HSMV, Notice of Sale and take the cash and I will be ok legally, correct?

Jerry
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

You are under no duty to verify someone's identity for a private sale. For your own protection though, I would see if I could get a copy of some type of picture id, even if it is just a Mexican driver's license so you have a picture of the guy in case he gives you the cash and then goes and robs a bank 10 minutes later.

.

But yes, fill out the form and I would probably hand deliver it th the DMV the same day if possible so they get it asap.

.

.

thanks

Matt

 

 

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 22986
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney, MBA
Barrister and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry. 1 thing that was wrong in my question.

Car is registered in FL, but the buyer is in GA. Does this change anything for me?

Jerry
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Nope, still no obligation on your part.

 

But still want to cover your bases with a pic id if you can get one.

.

.

 

Thanks so much for the bonus.

Matt

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions