How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW DO YOU CHANGE A GA CORPORATION TO LLC

Customer Question

HOW DO YOU CHANGE A GA CORPORATION TO LLC
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 6 years ago.

http://www.bizfilings.com/convert-business.aspx

 

 

I would suggest that you use the service at the link above or a similar service to make the process easier on you.

 

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/3280521/A-Converting-from-a-C-Corporation-to-an-LLC-The

 

Also, at this link, you may want to read about the four different ways that people go about doing this to save on taxes.

 

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge. Thank you.

 

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.martindale.com/ or at http://www.lawyers.com/ .