How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24753
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have a right to request records, banking,etc if I own

Resolved Question:

Do I have a right to request records, banking,etc if I own 10% ownership in a local company. And if so what statues allow me this.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What is the form of this company - corporation, partnership, or what?

Do you work with or for the company or is this just an investment situation for you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The company is a limited liability corporation. I work with the company and have a joint venture agreement with a 10% interest
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
So you don't actually own an interest in the LLC - correct? As such, you don't have the right to demand any financial information unless that you need to review such to establish a relationship with them - then it would be for them to determine whether or not they wanted to provide such to you for forget about the relationship with you.

You have no right to demand any information from them unless your a part owner thereof. A joint venture agreement doesn't give you an ownership interest of the LLC.

Sorry.







Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The joint venture agreement specifically states that I have a 10% interest. Maybe to

get a somewhat proper answer I can email you the Joint venture agreement if you were to provide an email address to me via my email atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX .

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
If the joint venture agreement gives you a 10% interest in the company - then you have the right to demand inspection of the company books - any and all records of anything. The company has to open their books for your inspection, review, and even copying.


We are not allowed to communicate outside this venue. However, you can email it toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and the moderator on duty will be happy to forward it to me for review.



The statutes allowing you to inspect the LLC's books is pursuant to the Forida Limited Liability statutes.


Here is a link to such:

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=Ch0608/titl0608.htm&StatuteYear=2009&Title=-%3E2009-%3EChapter%20608

Specifically the following:

608.4101 Records to be kept; right to information.--

(1) Each limited liability company shall keep at its principal office the following records:

(a) A current list of the full names and last known business, residence, or mailing addresses of all members, managers, and managing members.

(b) A copy of the articles of organization, all certificates of conversion, and any other documents filed with the Department of State concerning the limited liability company, together with executed copies of any powers of attorney pursuant to which any articles of organization or certificates were executed.

(c) Copies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns and reports, if any, for the 3 most recent years.

(d) Copies of any then-effective operating agreement and any financial statements of the limited liability company for the 3 most recent years.

(e) Unless contained in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, a writing setting out:

1. The amount of cash and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other property or services contributed by each member and which each member has agreed to contribute.

2. The times at which or events on the happening of which any additional contributions agreed to be made by each member are to be made.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24753
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
1773 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations