How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33478
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Before the UCC and the UCITA, what was one of the first, and

Customer Question

Before the UCC and the UCITA, what was one of the first, and most significant, of the U.S. government's attempts to promote uniformity in commercial laws from state to state?
Based on the information presented above, what do you see as the major differences between Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code and UCITA?

What is the legal distinction between selling a product and licensing it?
Many of the provisions in the UCITA were first proposed as a modification to Article 2 of the UCC.

Why do you think the drafters decided to propose it as a separate and distinct uniform act?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Before the UCC and the UCITA, what was one of the first, and most significant, of the U.S. government's attempts to promote uniformity in commercial laws from state to state?

The first Act of U.S. government in regulating commerce is the "Commerce Clause" of the U.S. Constitution, which provides Congress with authority to regulate not only business, but any "intercourse" conducted between parties situated in different States (Gibbons v. Ogden (1824)). This power extends to all "instrumentalities" of interstate commerce (telephone, highways, radio, waterways), as well as to intrastate conduct that has an aggregate and substantial effect on interstate commerce (agriculture, employment and housing discrimination).

Based on the information presented above, what do you see as the major differences between Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code and UCITA?

The UCC Article 2 is designed to facilitate the sale, shipment and delivery of tangible goods, i.e., movable personal property identified in a contract.

The UCITA is intended to facilitate the "licensing" of intangible computer-related intellectual property, with an emphasis on permitting owners of sofware the ability to maintain control over their intellectual property forever. In an ordinary sale, software, despite the presence of a "shrinkwrap" licensing contract, is considered the property of the buyer, after the transaction takes place, and the buyer is free to essentially ignore any portion of the agreement that prevents the buyer from exercising control over the software, including the right of resale.

What is the legal distinction between selling a product and licensing it?

A sale is a complete and final transfer from a seller to a buyer, of all right, title and interest in and to the property identified in the contract. A license is the right to use the property of another under certain ageed-upon terms and conditions.

Many of the provisions in the UCITA were first proposed as a modification to Article 2 of the UCC. Why do you think the drafters decided to propose it as a separate and distinct uniform act?

The UCITA is extremely controversial. It stands hundreds of years of contract law "on its head." The UCITA interferes with the U.S. Copyright Act by effectively limiting what is known as the "First Sale Doctrine," which permits a purchaser of a copy of the creative work of another, the right to resell that copy. To this extent, the UCITA may be unconstitutional.

 

finis

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

This was already listed as an answer. Is there anyway to get different information?

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Since the answer is comprehensive, I don't know what else I would write. What exactly do you want.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions