How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am familiar with this area of law.
635143
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired from my employment, without a face to face; I was

Resolved Question:

I was fired from my employment, without a face to face; I was the center manager and had an employee on an action plan, I had over doubled business and went on vacation. My salesman called in sick, I texted my RN on my staff and stated at least I know I can count on her and not my salesman. I left a message on my salesman phone that I would talk to him when I get back, He had called human resource and stated he should not have to be threatened when he is sick, mind you he has already 10 sick days this year and was sick for two day two weeks ago and I called im out on those days, and he stated to me at that time, that I called him on his bullshit. I also have a customer service rep, who is on an actionplan who jumped on his ban wagon. BotXXXXX XXXXXne I was text that my services of center manager were terminated imediately. reason was causing discord, restricting work output and negligence in my duties. I totally disagree with this and want to know if I have resourse. I am in washington state.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry to hear about your job.

In order to provide you with the most thorough information, it would be helpful to know the following:

Did you have an employment contract with your employer?
Do you believe you were terminated for any reason other than the misunderstanding regarding how you handled your salesman?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have an at will contract, I was the center manager, I was txt that I was fired for discord, restricting work flow. I was never given the oportunity to discuss the acusations or talk in person, i received a txt and then i had to call over six times to get in contact w/ my area manager. This is a major corporation and is publiclily traded if that makes a difference. I had an employee on a action plan for termination for not doing their job and stated I kept her from doing so, which is totally false, I over doubled the business in the last six months. Im still not sure of what really happened. Im still in shock, I have been going to meetings over the last six months and getting nothing but performance recognition.
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.
I completely understand your shock and again I am sorry. It sounds like you were very good at your job. However, even in being good at your job, an at-will contract (barring provisions to the contrary) allows your employer to terminate you at any time and for any (or no reason) without notice. As long as you were not terminated for illegal reasons or reasons against public policy, i.e. discriminatory reasons because of your age, race, religion, gender, or national ancestry, you have little recourse. I am sorry, but unless the agreement gives you more rights than the average at-will employee, your employer owes you not duty to defend yourself or discuss your situation. Additionally, you may be terminated without a face to face. Although it is not very professional or nice, the law does not protect employees from being treated poorly on their way out of the company.

I am sorry, but given these facts, it is unlikely that you will have recourse. Even if you were to prove that your employer got the facts wrong, that is not enough because your employer can terminate you for no reason. In order to have recourse, you would need to show that either your employer violated a provision of your at-will employment agreement or that the song and dance they gave you on the way out was pretextual and that you were really fired for a discriminatory reason.

Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

Good Luck!
Law Girl, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am familiar with this area of law.
Law Girl and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions