How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 85894
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own an auto repair shop in Louisiana and want to know the

Resolved Question:

I own an auto repair shop in Louisiana and want to know the procedure for getting the title or legal ownership of vehicles left or abandoned here. None of these cars are financed, and most are at least 12 years old or older. What do I need to do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

It involves sending notice and waiting 45 days from the notice in accordance with the below statutes and once you give the notice and prove notice was sent in accordance with the laws to DMV then they will provide the abandoned vehicle title.

??LA Code 32:1726

A.Whenever any vehicle of a type subject to registration in this state has been stored or left in possession of a motor vehicle dealer or repairman for repair or otherwise and the same has not been claimed after a vehicle has been placed in storage as a result of nonpayment, the repair shop shall make the notifications required in R.S. 32:1719 and R.S. 32:1720.

B. After a period of forty-five days from the notice required in R.S. 32:1720 and no payment of the cost of storage or repair has been made for that period, the motor vehicle dealer or repairman with whom the vehicle has been left for storage or repair may dispose of it and collect the charges and cost of storage and cost of repair in the manner set forth in R.S. 32:1728. The charges and cost for storage shall not exceed any maximum charge set by the Public Service Commission for storage services pursuant to its legal authority under R.S. 45:180.1, or as otherwise provided by law.

A. Within ten business days from the date the department or its authorized agent sends the owner information of the stored vehicle, which includes information regarding the holder of any lien on the vehicle, to the owner of the storage or parking facility, the owner of the storage or parking facility shall send notice by certificate of mailing to the owner of the vehicle at the owner's last known address and to the holder of any lien on the vehicle.

B. The notice required in Subsection A of this Section shall include the following information:

(1) The name, location, and physical and mailing addresses of the storage or parking facility.

(2) A description of the vehicle including the year, make, model, and vehicle identification number.

(3) The vehicle license plate number, state of issuance, and expiration date, if known.

(4) The name of the person or agency which had the vehicle towed or placed in storage.

(5) The date the vehicle was placed in storage and any applicable adjusted storage dates.

(6) The condition of the vehicle.

(7) All outstanding charges against the stored vehicle.

(8) Notice of the right of the owner and holder of any lien on the vehicle to an administrative hearing as required in R.S. 32:1727. The notice shall contain the deadline for requesting an administrative hearing and shall also contain information regarding the date by which the request for an administrative hearing must be mailed by certified letter, return receipt requested.

Whenever any vehicle subject to registration in this state has been stored, parked, or left in a garage, or any type of public storage or parking lot, where fees are charged for storage or parking, the owner of the storage or parking facility shall, within three business days of the date the vehicle has been stored or parked, report in writing to the department, or the department's authorized agent, the make, model, vehicle identification number, license plate number, state of issuance and expiration date, if known, and the date of storage of such vehicle on a form furnished by the department or its authorized agent. The department, or the department's authorized agent, shall provide the owner of the storage or parking facility with the most current owner information available on the stored vehicle. If the department reports that a stored vehicle is or has been registered in another state, that report shall indicate that the department has used due diligence in obtaining information from nationwide databases available to the department.

B. No tow truck owner or operator shall be liable, civilly or criminally, when the department or its authorized agent fails to provide the information requested in Subsection A of this Section in a timely manner, if the tow truck owner or operator sends notification to the stored vehicle's owner in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 32:1720.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 85894
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA